Business Survivability in Rittenhouse, Philadelphia
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Rittenhouse is a Convenience Store with a 85.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Rittenhouse (85.7% Typical, 90.3% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #107 of 127 neighborhoods in and around Philadelphia
- Neighborhood average: 61.7% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Rittenhouse a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Rittenhouse is a Convenience Store with a 85.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 90.3% Best; next is a Cafe with 89.7% Best, followed by a Bar with 89.6% Best.
Is Rittenhouse a good place to start a business?
Rittenhouse is ranked number 107 of 127 neighborhoods in and around Philadelphia to start a business, with an average 61.7% chance of lasting two or more years across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 90.3% Best is 4.6 points above 85.7% Typical in Rittenhouse.
- That said, the same business types at the worst-fit addresses in Rittenhouse can drop substantially below average. The survivability gap between the best and worst addresses in a single neighborhood can be 20 points or more.
- The 15.1% housing vacancy rate in Rittenhouse comes from the Census American Community Survey and describes homes and apartments, not shops or offices.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Rittenhouse?
StreetSpring's address-level analysis reveals which specific storefronts in Rittenhouse offer the strongest survivability odds for your business type. According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, this is the optimal address for a Convenience Store in Rittenhouse:
According to StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, this circle outlines the best area for a Convenience Store in Rittenhouse. Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. StreetSpring's prediction model analyzes hundreds of factors across competition, spending on the specific potential business, projected revenue, projected market share, Revenue Capture Score, mobility patterns, and many more.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Rittenhouse?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 90.3% | 85.7% | 80.9% |
| 2 | Cafe | 89.7% | 86.8% | 83.3% |
| 3 | Bar | 89.6% | 86.2% | 82.4% |
| 4 | Chiropractor Office | 89.3% | 85.0% | 80.7% |
| 5 | Clothing Store | 88.7% | 81.0% | 76.1% |
| 6 | Coffee Shop | 88.2% | 77.6% | 71.7% |
| 7 | Laundromat | 88.1% | 82.8% | 77.8% |
| 8 | Hair Salon | 84.8% | 74.0% | 66.3% |
| 9 | Spa | 83.5% | 73.2% | 65.4% |
| 11 | Gym | 80.9% | 71.5% | 63.3% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Rittenhouse
- #1 Convenience Store is ranked #1 for top businesses to open in Rittenhouse: 85.7% Typical, 90.3% Best, 80.9% Worst.
- #2 Cafe: 86.8% Typical across Rittenhouse; Best 89.7%, Worst 83.3%.
- #3 Opening a Bar in Rittenhouse shows 86.2% Typical survivability, 89.6% Best and 82.4% Worst.
- #4 Chiropractor Office (Ranked #4): 85.0% Typical in Rittenhouse. Best: 89.3%. Worst: 80.7%.
- #5 Clothing Store is ranked #5 for top businesses to open in Rittenhouse: 81.0% Typical, 88.7% Best, 76.1% Worst.
Strong Performers in Rittenhouse
- #6 Coffee Shop: 77.6% Typical across Rittenhouse; Best 88.2%, Worst 71.7%.
- #7 Opening a Laundromat in Rittenhouse shows 82.8% Typical survivability, 88.1% Best and 77.8% Worst.
- #8 Hair Salon (Ranked #8): 74.0% Typical in Rittenhouse. Best: 84.8%. Worst: 66.3%.
- #9 Spa is ranked #9 for top businesses to open in Rittenhouse: 73.2% Typical, 83.5% Best, 65.4% Worst.
- #11 Gym: 71.5% Typical across Rittenhouse; Best 80.9%, Worst 63.3%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
- Bar: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Rittenhouse make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, identifying the optimal address for your business type in Rittenhouse starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Site selection requires evaluating the specific combination of your business type and the exact address: neighborhood-level data is only the starting point.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
- Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood.
What businesses should open next in Rittenhouse?
The top businesses to open next in Rittenhouse:
- Convenience Stores: 85.7% Typical, 90.3% Best
- Cafes: 86.8% Typical, 89.7% Best
- Bars: 86.2% Typical, 89.6% Best
Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. We have been studying the businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The 95.9% employment rate in Rittenhouse is a key signal of consumer health, and the 15.1% housing vacancy rate is another Census characteristic the model reads for the rankings above. New competitors open and close every week, changing the survivability landscape for every address in Rittenhouse. StreetSpring's regular updates mean you can always see the current score for any available storefront.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the Philadelphia Business Survivability Rankings
- See the Philadelphia Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across Philadelphia neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Rittenhouse.
What type of business should you rent your Rittenhouse storefront to?
The analysis is clear: in Rittenhouse, Convenience Stores, Cafes, and Bars consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood. Rather than guessing which tenant type will last, landlords can verify survivability for each category at their exact address using StreetSpring.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Philadelphia Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Rittenhouse storefront to a Convenience Store?
StreetSpring's data confirms a Convenience Store as the highest-ranked tenant type for Rittenhouse, at 90.3% Best and 80.9% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.
- Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood.
What should I consider when opening a business in Rittenhouse?
Start any location decision in Rittenhouse with the Survivability Score: it combines 100+ location factors into one projected two-year chance.
- Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win.
- StreetSpring's in-house models are trained on 570,000+ real business outcomes.
- Start a free 10-minute trial on StreetSpring to see the current survivability score for any address in Rittenhouse.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring analyzes millions of data points with AI to forecast business survivability. Aggregated survivability rankings for Philadelphia are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for Philadelphia: /resources/data/philadelphia-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.