Business Survivability in Ballwin, St. Louis

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Ballwin is a Bar with a 72.1% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Bar in Ballwin (72.1% Typical, 76.5% Best)
  • Town rank: #59 of 69 towns around St. Louis
  • Town average: an average Survivability Score of 65.8% across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Ballwin is a Bar with a 72.1% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 76.5% Best; next is an Eye Care Center with 76.1% Best, followed by a Veterinary Clinic with 76.0% Best.


Is Ballwin a good place to start a business?

Among the 69 towns StreetSpring ranks around St. Louis, Ballwin ranks #59 for business survivability, with an average 65.8% chance of lasting two or more years.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 76.5% Best is 4.4 points above 72.1% Typical in Ballwin.
  • But at poorly chosen addresses within Ballwin, even the top-ranked business types can fall well below the neighborhood average. Location selection remains critical: a promising concept at the wrong spot still carries significant risk.
  • With a 97.3% employment rate, Ballwin has the consumer spending foundation that supports a range of brick-and-mortar business types.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Ballwin?

StreetSpring scores survivability at the exact address level in Ballwin, so you can compare two storefronts on the same block before committing to a lease. The map below highlights the highest-survivability address for a Bar in Ballwin:

Loading live map preview...

According to StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, this circle outlines the best area for a Bar in Ballwin. Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. StreetSpring's prediction model analyzes hundreds of factors across competition, spending on the specific potential business, projected revenue, projected market share, Revenue Capture Score, mobility patterns, and many more.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Ballwin?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Bar76.5%72.1%67.7%
2Eye Care Center76.1%70.8%65.4%
3Veterinary Clinic76.0%70.1%64.3%
4Chiropractor Office76.0%70.7%65.5%
5Spa74.1%68.2%62.3%
6Hair Salon73.4%67.4%61.5%
7Day Care Center72.9%67.4%61.9%
8Gym72.8%67.1%61.3%
9Salad Shop72.7%67.2%61.7%
10Acupuncture Clinic72.5%67.5%62.4%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Highest Survivability in Ballwin

  • #1 Bar (Ranked #1): 72.1% Typical in Ballwin. Best: 76.5%. Worst: 67.7%.
  • #2 Eye Care Center is ranked #2 for top businesses to open in Ballwin: 70.8% Typical, 76.1% Best, 65.4% Worst.
  • #3 Veterinary Clinic: 70.1% Typical across Ballwin; Best 76.0%, Worst 64.3%.
  • #4 Opening a Chiropractor Office in Ballwin shows 70.7% Typical survivability, 76.0% Best and 65.5% Worst.
  • #5 Spa (Ranked #5): 68.2% Typical in Ballwin. Best: 74.1%. Worst: 62.3%.

Strong Performers in Ballwin

  • #6 Hair Salon is ranked #6 for top businesses to open in Ballwin: 67.4% Typical, 73.4% Best, 61.5% Worst.
  • #7 Day Care Center: 67.4% Typical across Ballwin; Best 72.9%, Worst 61.9%.
  • #8 Opening a Gym in Ballwin shows 67.1% Typical survivability, 72.8% Best and 61.3% Worst.
  • #9 Salad Shop (Ranked #9): 67.2% Typical in Ballwin. Best: 72.7%. Worst: 61.7%.
  • #10 Acupuncture Clinic is ranked #10 for top businesses to open in Ballwin: 67.5% Typical, 72.5% Best, 62.4% Worst.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Ballwin make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Ballwin starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • Every business type has unique location requirements that must be considered.
  • Site selection is the highest-leverage decision most entrepreneurs make: it sets every other variable in motion.
  • When the question is money, the Revenue Capture Score comes first: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
  • StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types.

What businesses should open next in Ballwin?

The top businesses to open next in Ballwin:

  • Bars: 72.1% Typical, 76.5% Best
  • Eye Care Centers: 70.8% Typical, 76.1% Best
  • Veterinary Clinics: 70.1% Typical, 76.0% Best

Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. We have been studying the businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The survivability rankings for Ballwin draw on real Census conditions, including 97.3% employment and 4.6% housing vacancy, alongside competition and consumer spending. StreetSpring regularly refreshes survivability scores to reflect new competition and updated spending data: see which locations in Ballwin are available right now and how they rank.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Ballwin.


What type of business should you rent your Ballwin storefront to?

The analysis is clear: in Ballwin, Bars, Eye Care Centers, and Veterinary Clinics consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.

  • Site selection is the highest-leverage decision most entrepreneurs make: it sets every other variable in motion.
  • StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types. With StreetSpring, you can rank every potential tenant type by survivability score at your property address before committing to a lease.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in St. Louis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Ballwin storefront to a Bar?

According to our 2026 survivability model, a Bar leads all business categories for Ballwin landlords: 76.5% Best and 67.7% Worst.

  • StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types.

What should I consider when opening a business in Ballwin?

When opening a business in Ballwin, compare the Survivability Scores of your shortlisted addresses and favor the highest one your budget allows.

  • The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
  • Each forecast is specific to the exact address and business type, generated by StreetSpring's internally developed prediction engine.
  • Check StreetSpring's current survivability data for any address in Ballwin, starting with a free 10-minute trial.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


Our analysis covers businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 major US metros. Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for St. Louis: /resources/data/st-louis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.