Business Survivability in Wynnefield, Philadelphia
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Wynnefield is a Cafe with a 77.0% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Cafe in Wynnefield (77.0% Typical, 86.0% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #83 of 127 neighborhoods in and around Philadelphia
- Neighborhood average: 65.7% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Wynnefield a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Wynnefield is a Cafe with a 77.0% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 86.0% Best; next is a Convenience Store with 84.8% Best, followed by a Chiropractor Office with 84.7% Best.
Is Wynnefield a good place to start a business?
In Philadelphia's survivability rankings, Wynnefield comes in at #83 of 127 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 65.7% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 86.0% Best is 9.0 points above 77.0% Typical in Wynnefield.
- Still, those same business types at weaker addresses in Wynnefield can score well below the neighborhood mean. Even the most viable concept here requires the right address to reach its potential.
- With a 91.6% employment rate, Wynnefield has the consumer spending foundation that supports a range of brick-and-mortar business types.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Wynnefield?
StreetSpring narrows the decision down to the exact address, showing which blocks in Wynnefield produce the highest survivability scores for your concept. Of all available storefronts analyzed in Wynnefield, StreetSpring ranks this area highest for a Cafe in 2026:
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for a Cafe in Wynnefield. Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Wynnefield?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafe | 86.0% | 77.0% | 71.6% |
| 2 | Convenience Store | 84.8% | 76.2% | 70.2% |
| 3 | Chiropractor Office | 84.7% | 80.1% | 75.6% |
| 4 | Veterinary Clinic | 83.6% | 78.8% | 74.1% |
| 5 | Physical Therapy Clinic | 80.5% | 75.6% | 70.7% |
| 6 | Dermatology Clinic | 80.2% | 75.3% | 70.4% |
| 10 | Eye Care Center | 79.4% | 73.3% | 67.3% |
| 11 | Spa | 78.7% | 72.2% | 66.0% |
| 12 | Clothing Store | 78.6% | 71.9% | 65.2% |
| 14 | Coffee Shop | 76.6% | 71.1% | 65.6% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Wynnefield
- #1 Opening a Cafe in Wynnefield shows 77.0% Typical survivability, 86.0% Best and 71.6% Worst.
- #2 Convenience Store (Ranked #2): 76.2% Typical in Wynnefield. Best: 84.8%. Worst: 70.2%.
- #3 Chiropractor Office is ranked #3 for top businesses to open in Wynnefield: 80.1% Typical, 84.7% Best, 75.6% Worst.
- #4 Veterinary Clinic: 78.8% Typical across Wynnefield; Best 83.6%, Worst 74.1%.
- #5 Opening a Physical Therapy Clinic in Wynnefield shows 75.6% Typical survivability, 80.5% Best and 70.7% Worst.
Strong Performers in Wynnefield
- #6 Dermatology Clinic (Ranked #6): 75.3% Typical in Wynnefield. Best: 80.2%. Worst: 70.4%.
- #10 Eye Care Center is ranked #10 for top businesses to open in Wynnefield: 73.3% Typical, 79.4% Best, 67.3% Worst.
- #11 Spa: 72.2% Typical across Wynnefield; Best 78.7%, Worst 66.0%.
- #12 Opening a Clothing Store in Wynnefield shows 71.9% Typical survivability, 78.6% Best and 65.2% Worst.
- #14 Coffee Shop (Ranked #14): 71.1% Typical in Wynnefield. Best: 76.6%. Worst: 65.6%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Chiropractor Office: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Wynnefield make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Wynnefield starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- However, each business concept should be evaluated for fit within each potential location.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
- Our address-level scoring shows the exact survivability odds for 500+ business types at any given storefront.
What businesses should open next in Wynnefield?
The top businesses to open next in Wynnefield:
- Cafes: 77.0% Typical, 86.0% Best
- Convenience Stores: 76.2% Typical, 84.8% Best
- Chiropractor Offices: 80.1% Typical, 84.7% Best
Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. StreetSpring's training dataset includes millions of transactions and business lifecycle events. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The 91.6% employment rate in Wynnefield is a key signal of consumer health, and the 13.7% housing vacancy rate is another Census characteristic the model reads for the rankings above. These rankings are a snapshot; StreetSpring regularly recalculates survivability for every location in Wynnefield, incorporating the latest competitive openings, closures, and spending data: check current locations now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the Philadelphia Business Survivability Rankings
- See the Philadelphia Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Cafe survivability across Philadelphia neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Wynnefield.
What type of business should you rent your Wynnefield storefront to?
Based on 2026 survivability scores across all business types in Wynnefield, the top three tenant categories for landlords are Cafes, Convenience Stores, and Chiropractor Offices.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- Our address-level scoring shows the exact survivability odds for 500+ business types at any given storefront. StreetSpring can show you which specific address in your portfolio scores highest for each tenant type.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Philadelphia Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Wynnefield storefront to a Cafe?
According to our 2026 survivability model, a Cafe leads all business categories for Wynnefield landlords: 86.0% Best and 71.6% Worst.
- Our address-level scoring shows the exact survivability odds for 500+ business types at any given storefront.
What should I consider when opening a business in Wynnefield?
Check the Survivability Score for your specific address in Wynnefield before signing a lease, alongside your own read of foot traffic and the local customer base.
- Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win.
- StreetSpring's proprietary algorithms power these predictions.
- The most current survivability data for Wynnefield is on StreetSpring, and a free 10-minute trial is enough to check your specific address.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's AI platform has studied businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans, giving its predictions a scale of validation unmatched in site-selection tools. Aggregated survivability rankings for Philadelphia are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for Philadelphia: /resources/data/philadelphia-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.