Business Survivability in Mill Creek, Philadelphia
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mill Creek is a Convenience Store with a 80.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Mill Creek (80.4% Typical, 88.2% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #69 of 127 neighborhoods in and around Philadelphia
- Neighborhood average: 67.2% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Mill Creek a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mill Creek is a Convenience Store with a 80.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 88.2% Best; next is a Cafe with 88.0% Best, followed by a Clothing Store with 85.2% Best.
Is Mill Creek a good place to start a business?
In Philadelphia's survivability rankings, Mill Creek comes in at #69 of 127 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 67.2% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 88.2% Best is 7.8 points above 80.4% Typical in Mill Creek.
- That said, the same business types at the worst-fit addresses in Mill Creek can drop substantially below average. The survivability gap between the best and worst addresses in a single neighborhood can be 20 points or more.
- With a 94.2% employment rate, Mill Creek has the consumer spending foundation that supports a range of brick-and-mortar business types.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Mill Creek?
With StreetSpring, location selection in Mill Creek moves from guesswork to a precise, address-level survivability score for any business type you're considering. The map below shows the highest-scoring storefront area for a Convenience Store in Mill Creek per 2026 data:
The highlighted area represents the address in Mill Creek that StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks highest for a Convenience Store survivability. These figures represent averages across a neighborhood; your specific address may score meaningfully higher or lower depending on block-level competitive conditions. StreetSpring's scoring incorporates hundreds of inputs, including competitive quality and density, projected consumer spending, Revenue Capture Score, and local demand patterns.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Mill Creek?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 88.2% | 80.4% | 75.6% |
| 2 | Cafe | 88.0% | 79.2% | 74.0% |
| 3 | Clothing Store | 85.2% | 76.9% | 71.4% |
| 4 | Veterinary Clinic | 84.2% | 78.6% | 73.0% |
| 5 | Laundromat | 82.9% | 75.4% | 70.0% |
| 6 | Chiropractor Office | 82.4% | 78.7% | 75.1% |
| 7 | Mental Health Clinic | 80.9% | 76.3% | 71.8% |
| 8 | Dermatology Clinic | 80.9% | 76.3% | 71.8% |
| 12 | Spa | 78.3% | 72.5% | 66.7% |
| 13 | Gym | 77.9% | 72.6% | 67.3% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Mill Creek
- #1 Convenience Store: 80.4% Typical across Mill Creek; Best 88.2%, Worst 75.6%.
- #2 Opening a Cafe in Mill Creek shows 79.2% Typical survivability, 88.0% Best and 74.0% Worst.
- #3 Clothing Store (Ranked #3): 76.9% Typical in Mill Creek. Best: 85.2%. Worst: 71.4%.
- #4 Veterinary Clinic is ranked #4 for top businesses to open in Mill Creek: 78.6% Typical, 84.2% Best, 73.0% Worst.
- #5 Laundromat: 75.4% Typical across Mill Creek; Best 82.9%, Worst 70.0%.
Strong Performers in Mill Creek
- #6 Opening a Chiropractor Office in Mill Creek shows 78.7% Typical survivability, 82.4% Best and 75.1% Worst.
- #7 Mental Health Clinic (Ranked #7): 76.3% Typical in Mill Creek. Best: 80.9%. Worst: 71.8%.
- #8 Dermatology Clinic is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Mill Creek: 76.3% Typical, 80.9% Best, 71.8% Worst.
- #12 Spa: 72.5% Typical across Mill Creek; Best 78.3%, Worst 66.7%.
- #13 Opening a Gym in Mill Creek shows 72.6% Typical survivability, 77.9% Best and 67.3% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Mill Creek make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, following the survivability data rather than relying on intuition or foot traffic estimates in Mill Creek starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- StreetSpring calculates survivability for each business type separately at each address, so the best location for your concept may differ from the neighborhood's overall top-ranked site.
- The right location can make a business; the wrong one can break it.
- Compare the Revenue Capture Score of each shortlisted address first: it is the top factor in choosing a location, and it estimates the revenue a business can capture there.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.
What businesses should open next in Mill Creek?
The top businesses to open next in Mill Creek:
- Convenience Stores: 80.4% Typical, 88.2% Best
- Cafes: 79.2% Typical, 88.0% Best
- Clothing Stores: 76.9% Typical, 85.2% Best
These figures represent averages across a neighborhood; your specific address may score meaningfully higher or lower depending on block-level competitive conditions. The model draws from 100+ location-specific factors to generate each survivability score. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The 19.0% housing vacancy rate in Mill Creek describes the neighborhood as a whole; survivability still depends heavily on choosing the right address within it. Survivability scores are recalculated regularly as new competitors open and spending patterns shift: visit StreetSpring to see the current score for any open location in Mill Creek right now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the Philadelphia Business Survivability Rankings
- See the Philadelphia Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across Philadelphia neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Mill Creek.
What type of business should you rent your Mill Creek storefront to?
The analysis is clear: in Mill Creek, Convenience Stores, Cafes, and Clothing Stores consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.
- The right location can make a business; the wrong one can break it.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success. StreetSpring can show you which specific address in your portfolio scores highest for each tenant type.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Philadelphia Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Mill Creek storefront to a Convenience Store?
StreetSpring's data confirms a Convenience Store as the highest-ranked tenant type for Mill Creek, at 88.2% Best and 75.6% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.
What should I consider when opening a business in Mill Creek?
In Mill Creek, the first step in your site-selection decision is checking the Survivability Score of the specific address you're evaluating.
- The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring's in-house models are trained on 570,000+ real business outcomes.
- StreetSpring's live survivability scores start with a free 10-minute trial: check your specific address now.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's AI platform has analyzed thousands of business openings to identify success patterns. Aggregated survivability rankings for Philadelphia are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for Philadelphia: /resources/data/philadelphia-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.