Business Survivability in Belmont, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Belmont is a Convenience Store with a 82.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Belmont (82.7% Typical, 90.4% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #82 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 63.1% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Belmont a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Belmont is a Convenience Store with a 82.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 90.4% Best; next is a Coffee Shop with 89.9% Best, followed by a Cafe with 89.7% Best.
Is Belmont a good place to start a business?
StreetSpring ranks Belmont #82 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City, with an average Survivability Score of 63.1% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 90.4% Best is 7.7 points above 82.7% Typical in Belmont.
- However, these same business types at the worst locations in Belmont can sometimes provide a projected Survivability Score considerably below the average. Thus, even the businesses that are most in need in Belmont could have trouble succeeding if the best location is not selected.
- Belmont has a housing vacancy rate of 3.0% in Census data: the share of its homes and apartments standing empty, one of the neighborhood characteristics StreetSpring's model reads.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Belmont?
StreetSpring's model evaluates every available address in Belmont for your business type, ranking them by survivability so the best storefront is always identifiable. The location below represents the address in Belmont with the highest projected survivability for a Convenience Store:
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for a Convenience Store in Belmont. Market conditions are changing daily, and it is best to use StreetSpring's most up-to-date data. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Belmont?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 90.4% | 82.7% | 76.7% |
| 2 | Coffee Shop | 89.9% | 81.3% | 74.8% |
| 3 | Cafe | 89.7% | 81.9% | 75.7% |
| 4 | Clothing Store | 89.2% | 81.5% | 76.2% |
| 5 | Bar | 86.1% | 74.6% | 66.8% |
| 6 | Laundromat | 84.1% | 75.6% | 69.8% |
| 18 | Spa | 75.9% | 66.2% | 56.6% |
| 20 | Chiropractor Office | 73.4% | 67.5% | 61.6% |
| 21 | International Grocery Store | 71.6% | 64.9% | 58.2% |
| 22 | Tea Shop | 71.3% | 64.7% | 58.0% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Belmont
- #1 Convenience Store (Ranked #1): 82.7% Typical in Belmont. Best: 90.4%. Worst: 76.7%.
- #2 Coffee Shop is ranked #2 for top businesses to open in Belmont: 81.3% Typical, 89.9% Best, 74.8% Worst.
- #3 Cafe: 81.9% Typical across Belmont; Best 89.7%, Worst 75.7%.
- #4 Opening a Clothing Store in Belmont shows 81.5% Typical survivability, 89.2% Best and 76.2% Worst.
- #5 Bar (Ranked #5): 74.6% Typical in Belmont. Best: 86.1%. Worst: 66.8%.
Strong Performers in Belmont
- #6 Laundromat is ranked #6 for top businesses to open in Belmont: 75.6% Typical, 84.1% Best, 69.8% Worst.
- #18 Spa: 66.2% Typical across Belmont; Best 75.9%, Worst 56.6%.
- #20 Opening a Chiropractor Office in Belmont shows 67.5% Typical survivability, 73.4% Best and 61.6% Worst.
- #21 International Grocery Store (Ranked #21): 64.9% Typical in Belmont. Best: 71.6%. Worst: 58.2%.
- #22 Tea Shop is ranked #22 for top businesses to open in Belmont: 64.7% Typical, 71.3% Best, 58.0% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Coffee Shop: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Belmont make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, going with one of the top-scoring locations in the neighborhood rather than an average one in Belmont starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Every business type has unique location requirements that must be considered.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- When the question is money, the Revenue Capture Score comes first: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What businesses should open next in Belmont?
The top businesses to open next in Belmont:
- Convenience Stores: 82.7% Typical, 90.4% Best
- Coffee Shops: 81.3% Typical, 89.9% Best
- Cafes: 81.9% Typical, 89.7% Best
Market conditions are changing daily, and it is best to use StreetSpring's most up-to-date data. Our models are built using machine learning trained on millions of commercial real estate data points. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. StreetSpring's model accounts for Belmont's 88.2% employment rate when projecting survivability: businesses reliant on discretionary spend benefit disproportionately in well-employed neighborhoods. These rankings are a snapshot; StreetSpring regularly recalculates survivability for every location in Belmont, incorporating the latest competitive openings, closures, and spending data: check current locations now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Belmont.
What type of business should you rent your Belmont storefront to?
For landlords in Belmont, StreetSpring's 2026 analysis identifies Convenience Stores, Coffee Shops, and Cafes as the business types most likely to produce stable, long-term tenancy.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years. Landlords can use StreetSpring to match their exact address to the tenant types most likely to stay open and paying rent for two or more years.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Belmont storefront to a Convenience Store?
According to our 2026 survivability model, a Convenience Store leads all business categories for Belmont landlords: 90.4% Best and 76.7% Worst.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What should I consider when opening a business in Belmont?
When selecting a location in Belmont it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score.
- Revenue Capture is where competition meets spending, and it's the number that matters most when choosing a location.
- These predictions are generated by StreetSpring's proprietary machine learning system, validated against hundreds of thousands of real business outcomes.
- You can check the most up-to-date forecasts with StreetSpring, starting with a free 10-minute trial.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's models are built from millions of real business outcomes, making predictions grounded in what actually happened. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.