Business Survivability in Mount Pleasant, Washington DC

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mount Pleasant is a Smoke Shop with a 81.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Smoke Shop in Mount Pleasant (81.4% Typical, 88.6% Best)
  • Neighborhood rank: #18 of 129 neighborhoods in and around Washington DC
  • Neighborhood average: 77.7% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mount Pleasant is a Smoke Shop with a 81.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 88.6% Best; next is a Cafe with 88.1% Best, followed by a Chiropractor Office with 88.0% Best.


Is Mount Pleasant a good place to start a business?

Mount Pleasant holds the #18 position of 129 neighborhoods in and around Washington DC for new business survivability, with an average score of 77.7% across the business types ranked there.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 88.6% Best is 7.2 points above 81.4% Typical in Mount Pleasant.
  • However, those same business types at the weakest addresses in Mount Pleasant can score considerably below average. Even the most in-demand concept in Mount Pleasant will struggle if it opens at the wrong address.
  • With 92.4% of the local population employed, Mount Pleasant presents a stable consumer base: particularly for food, beverage, and service businesses that depend on repeat discretionary spending.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Mount Pleasant?

Rather than relying on neighborhood averages, StreetSpring's scoring tells you which specific addresses in Mount Pleasant give your concept the best odds of survival. The location below represents the address in Mount Pleasant with the highest projected survivability for a Smoke Shop:

Loading live map preview...

According to StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, this circle outlines the best area for a Smoke Shop in Mount Pleasant. Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. StreetSpring's prediction model analyzes hundreds of factors across competition, spending on the specific potential business, projected revenue, projected market share, Revenue Capture Score, mobility patterns, and many more.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Mount Pleasant?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Smoke Shop88.6%81.4%76.5%
2Cafe88.1%81.9%76.8%
3Chiropractor Office88.0%84.5%81.1%
4Eye Care Center87.9%84.1%80.4%
5Bar87.8%80.2%75.2%
6Boutique87.7%81.5%77.1%
7Dance Club87.6%80.1%75.6%
8Dentist Office87.4%82.6%77.9%
9Gym87.2%80.9%76.3%
10Chicken Shop87.0%79.1%74.8%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Highest Survivability in Mount Pleasant

  • #1 Smoke Shop: 81.4% Typical across Mount Pleasant; Best 88.6%, Worst 76.5%.
  • #2 Opening a Cafe in Mount Pleasant shows 81.9% Typical survivability, 88.1% Best and 76.8% Worst.
  • #3 Chiropractor Office (Ranked #3): 84.5% Typical in Mount Pleasant. Best: 88.0%. Worst: 81.1%.
  • #4 Eye Care Center is ranked #4 for top businesses to open in Mount Pleasant: 84.1% Typical, 87.9% Best, 80.4% Worst.
  • #5 Bar: 80.2% Typical across Mount Pleasant; Best 87.8%, Worst 75.2%.

Strong Performers in Mount Pleasant

  • #6 Opening a Boutique in Mount Pleasant shows 81.5% Typical survivability, 87.7% Best and 77.1% Worst.
  • #7 Dance Club (Ranked #7): 80.1% Typical in Mount Pleasant. Best: 87.6%. Worst: 75.6%.
  • #8 Dentist Office is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Mount Pleasant: 82.6% Typical, 87.4% Best, 77.9% Worst.
  • #9 Gym: 80.9% Typical across Mount Pleasant; Best 87.2%, Worst 76.3%.
  • #10 Opening a Chicken Shop in Mount Pleasant shows 79.1% Typical survivability, 87.0% Best and 74.8% Worst.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Mount Pleasant make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, prioritizing survivability score in your site-selection process in Mount Pleasant starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • No two business types have identical location needs; survivability scores reflect these differences at the address level.
  • Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
  • When the question is money, the Revenue Capture Score comes first: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
  • Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood.

What businesses should open next in Mount Pleasant?

The top businesses to open next in Mount Pleasant:

  • Smoke Shops: 81.4% Typical, 88.6% Best
  • Cafes: 81.9% Typical, 88.1% Best
  • Chiropractor Offices: 84.5% Typical, 88.0% Best

Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. StreetSpring's accuracy is built on studying businesses that serve more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 cities. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. With Mount Pleasant's 92.4% employment rate factored in, the businesses best positioned to succeed here are those that benefit from a well-employed, spending-capable local consumer base. These rankings are a snapshot; StreetSpring regularly recalculates survivability for every location in Mount Pleasant, incorporating the latest competitive openings, closures, and spending data: check current locations now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Mount Pleasant.


What type of business should you rent your Mount Pleasant storefront to?

According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, the strongest tenant types for a storefront in Mount Pleasant are Smoke Shops, Cafes, and Chiropractor Offices.

  • Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
  • Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood. Use StreetSpring to see the survivability score for any business type at your exact storefront address before you sign a lease.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Washington DC Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Mount Pleasant storefront to a Smoke Shop?

Yes, our 2026 model ranks a Smoke Shop first among business types for Mount Pleasant storefronts, with 88.6% Best and 76.5% Worst.

  • Every survivability score StreetSpring produces is specific to the exact address and business type, not averaged across a zip code or neighborhood.

What should I consider when opening a business in Mount Pleasant?

Before committing to any location in Mount Pleasant, the highest-priority metric to check is the Survivability Score: it encodes every relevant location factor into a single, actionable number.

  • StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open.
  • No third-party scoring system produces these results: every prediction is generated by StreetSpring's own analytical models.
  • StreetSpring offers a free 10-minute trial of its survivability scores: see how your shortlisted Mount Pleasant addresses rank right now.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


Using predictive analytics, StreetSpring helps entrepreneurs and landlords make smarter location decisions. Aggregated survivability rankings for Washington DC are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for Washington DC: /resources/data/washington-dc-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.