Survivability Rankings for Steakhouse in St. Louis

StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of St. Louis neighborhoods to open a Steakhouse, on Best, from Mount Pleasant (85.3% survival) to Hamilton Heights (59.7%).

•13 min read

By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
  • #1 Neighborhood: Mount Pleasant: 85.3% Best, 79.2% Typical for Steakhouse
  • The range inside Mount Pleasant: the best locations reach 89.0% and the most challenging sit at 65.1%, a spread of 23.9 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
  • Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 26 of 61 ranked
  • Average across the 61 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 68.7% for Steakhouses
  • Most challenging area: Hamilton Heights: 59.7% Best, 55.9% Typical
  • Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
  • Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →

Table of Contents

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis shows the best neighborhood in and around St. Louis to open a Steakhouse is Mount Pleasant, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 85.3% Best and 79.2% Typical. The last-ranked neighborhood is Hamilton Heights, at 59.7% Best and 55.9% Typical. StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool.


What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around St. Louis to Open a Steakhouse?

Mount Pleasant ranks #1 of the 61 ranked neighborhoods in and around St. Louis for Steakhouse survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 85.3% Best as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:

RankNeighborhoodMetroBestTypicalWorst
1Mount PleasantSt. Louis85.3%79.2%75.4%
2Benton Park WestSt. Louis84.8%78.1%74.4%
3Bevo MillSt. Louis84.1%76.9%72.4%
4PatchSt. Louis83.5%77.5%73.9%
5Boulevard HeightsSt. Louis82.7%75.3%69.9%
6Holly HillsSt. Louis82.4%77.4%74.4%
7Tower Grove EastSt. Louis82.2%77.4%74.4%
8CarondeletSt. Louis80.3%75.7%72.0%
9Princeton HeightsSt. Louis79.9%73.9%68.8%
10Marine VillaSt. Louis79.8%73.6%68.1%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. Static rankings provide a useful baseline, but the live tool captures changes that have occurred since publication.

The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →

These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.

Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.


Where in or Around St. Louis Would a Steakhouse Make the Most Money?

Where a Steakhouse would make the most money in or around St. Louis comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.

Mount Pleasant is ranked #1 for Steakhouse survivability, at 85.3% Best and 79.2% Typical; Hamilton Heights is ranked last of the 61, at 59.7% Best and 55.9% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.

Your choice of location is one of the few business decisions you can test against data before you commit. Opening a Steakhouse in St. Louis requires careful location choice. Across the 61 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Steakhouse lasts two or more years is 68.7% Typical. Two businesses on the same block can have very different survivability scores depending on their category.


What Should I Consider When Opening a Steakhouse in or Around St. Louis?

When selecting a location for a Steakhouse in or around St. Louis, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. When evaluating a potential location, Revenue Capture Score should be the first number you look at. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. Our analysis covers businesses in 24 major U.S. metros. Areas with complementary competitors tend to generate higher overall foot traffic. These insights come from StreetSpring's exclusive, in-house forecasting models. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.

This can be summarized as:

Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business

Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. New competitor openings and closures happen weekly: the live tool ensures you see the latest picture.


Where in or Around St. Louis Should I Start a Steakhouse?

The strongest survivability scores belong to Mount Pleasant, Benton Park West, and Bevo Mill, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Hamilton Heights, Academy, and Vandeventer. StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. However, market conditions change daily, and it's best to use StreetSpring's live data to check the Survivability Score for a specific address.

Related Articles:


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in St. Louis to Open a Steakhouse?

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Steakhouse in St. Louis is Mount Pleasant, at 85.3% Best and 79.2% Typical, followed by Benton Park West and Bevo Mill. 26 of the 61 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.

Market dynamics shift frequently; validate these insights with real-time data from StreetSpring.


Can a Steakhouse Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in St. Louis?

Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.


How Often Are Steakhouse Rankings in St. Louis Updated?

StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in St. Louis.


Is a Steakhouse a Good Tenant for St. Louis Landlords?

In Mount Pleasant, the projected chance that a new Steakhouse lasts two or more years is 79.2% Typical and 85.3% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.

Landlord Survivability Data for Steakhouse in St. Louis

The data tells a clear story for Steakhouse tenants across St. Louis's top neighborhoods. Mount Pleasant leads at 85.3% Best. Benton Park West is at 84.8% Best, and Bevo Mill at 84.1% Best. Get a live Survivability Score for your specific storefront in the live tool.

StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types.

Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around St. Louis for My Business Overall?

You can see the best neighborhoods in or around St. Louis to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: St. Louis.

  • Business Survivability Rankings: St. Louis: See how Steakhouse compares to all other business types in St. Louis
  • Best Cities to Open a Steakhouse in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Steakhouse
  • Business Survivability in Mount Pleasant, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
  • Business Survivability in Benton Park West, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
  • Business Survivability in Bevo Mill, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood

Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

View technical data for St. Louis

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.