Business Survivability in Mehlville, St. Louis
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mehlville is an Eye Care Center with a 74.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: an Eye Care Center in Mehlville (74.9% Typical, 81.8% Best)
- Town rank: #24 of 69 towns around St. Louis
- Town average: an average Survivability Score of 70.9% across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Mehlville a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mehlville is an Eye Care Center with a 74.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 81.8% Best; next is a Veterinary Clinic with 81.2% Best, followed by a Chiropractor Office with 80.5% Best.
Is Mehlville a good place to start a business?
Mehlville is ranked number 24 of 69 towns around St. Louis to start a business, with an average 70.9% chance of lasting two or more years across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 81.8% Best is 6.9 points above 74.9% Typical in Mehlville.
- Still, those same business types at weaker addresses in Mehlville can score well below the neighborhood mean. Even the most viable concept here requires the right address to reach its potential.
- Housing vacancy in Mehlville sits at 4.4%, a Census figure that StreetSpring's model reads for every business type it scores here.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Mehlville?
With StreetSpring, location selection in Mehlville moves from guesswork to a precise, address-level survivability score for any business type you're considering. The map below highlights the highest-survivability address for an Eye Care Center in Mehlville:
The highlighted area represents the address in Mehlville that StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks highest for an Eye Care Center survivability. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. StreetSpring's scoring incorporates hundreds of inputs, including competitive quality and density, projected consumer spending, Revenue Capture Score, and local demand patterns.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Mehlville?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eye Care Center | 81.8% | 74.9% | 67.9% |
| 2 | Veterinary Clinic | 81.2% | 75.0% | 68.7% |
| 3 | Chiropractor Office | 80.5% | 73.8% | 67.1% |
| 4 | Bar | 78.8% | 73.3% | 68.1% |
| 5 | Salad Shop | 78.7% | 72.5% | 66.3% |
| 6 | Irish Pub | 78.6% | 72.4% | 66.3% |
| 7 | Poke Restaurant | 78.6% | 72.4% | 66.3% |
| 8 | Day Care Center | 78.6% | 72.5% | 66.4% |
| 78 | Smoke Shop | 78.0% | 72.0% | 66.0% |
| 80 | Clothing Store | 77.8% | 70.7% | 63.6% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
Ties on Best: Irish Pub and Poke Restaurant are tied. A tie is a tie: the rank column is the published file's order, which looks at Typical next.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Mehlville
- #1 Eye Care Center: 74.9% Typical across Mehlville; Best 81.8%, Worst 67.9%.
- #2 Opening a Veterinary Clinic in Mehlville shows 75.0% Typical survivability, 81.2% Best and 68.7% Worst.
- #3 Chiropractor Office (Ranked #3): 73.8% Typical in Mehlville. Best: 80.5%. Worst: 67.1%.
- #4 Bar is ranked #4 for top businesses to open in Mehlville: 73.3% Typical, 78.8% Best, 68.1% Worst.
- #5 Salad Shop: 72.5% Typical across Mehlville; Best 78.7%, Worst 66.3%.
Strong Performers in Mehlville
- #6 Opening an Irish Pub in Mehlville shows 72.4% Typical survivability, 78.6% Best and 66.3% Worst.
- #7 Poke Restaurant (Ranked #7): 72.4% Typical in Mehlville. Best: 78.6%. Worst: 66.3%.
- #8 Day Care Center is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Mehlville: 72.5% Typical, 78.6% Best, 66.4% Worst.
- #78 Smoke Shop: 72.0% Typical across Mehlville; Best 78.0%, Worst 66.0%.
- #80 Opening a Clothing Store in Mehlville shows 70.7% Typical survivability, 77.8% Best and 63.6% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Eye Care Center: See how this compares to other cities →
- Veterinary Clinic: See how this compares to other cities →
- Chiropractor Office: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Mehlville make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, prioritizing survivability score in your site-selection process in Mehlville starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Site-specific factors can dramatically alter outcomes even within the same neighborhood.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
- Two storefronts on the same street can have different survivability scores: StreetSpring calculates each one individually.
What businesses should open next in Mehlville?
The top businesses to open next in Mehlville:
- Eye Care Centers: 74.9% Typical, 81.8% Best
- Veterinary Clinics: 75.0% Typical, 81.2% Best
- Chiropractor Offices: 73.8% Typical, 80.5% Best
For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. StreetSpring's accuracy is built on studying businesses that serve more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 cities. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The 96.0% employment rate in Mehlville is a key signal of consumer health, and the 4.4% housing vacancy rate is another Census characteristic the model reads for the rankings above. The data behind these rankings is updated regularly, so the best available storefront in Mehlville today may score differently than it did last month: check StreetSpring's live tool for the current picture.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the St. Louis Business Survivability Rankings
- See the St. Louis Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Eye Care Center survivability across St. Louis neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Mehlville.
What type of business should you rent your Mehlville storefront to?
The analysis is clear: in Mehlville, Eye Care Centers, Veterinary Clinics, and Chiropractor Offices consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- Two storefronts on the same street can have different survivability scores: StreetSpring calculates each one individually. StreetSpring can show you which specific address in your portfolio scores highest for each tenant type.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in St. Louis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Mehlville storefront to an Eye Care Center?
Yes, our 2026 model ranks an Eye Care Center first among business types for Mehlville storefronts, with 81.8% Best and 67.9% Worst.
- Two storefronts on the same street can have different survivability scores: StreetSpring calculates each one individually.
What should I consider when opening a business in Mehlville?
When evaluating potential locations in Mehlville, start with the Survivability Score. It accounts for competition, spending, mobility, and market share in a single figure.
- StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open.
- These predictions are generated by StreetSpring's proprietary machine learning system, validated against hundreds of thousands of real business outcomes.
- Start with a free 10-minute trial: check the current survivability score for any Mehlville address on StreetSpring.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's AI platform has studied businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans, giving its predictions a scale of validation unmatched in site-selection tools. Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for St. Louis: /resources/data/st-louis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.