Business Survivability in East St Louis, St. Louis
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in East St Louis is an Eye Care Center with a 70.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: an Eye Care Center in East St Louis (70.4% Typical, 75.9% Best)
- Town rank: #65 of 69 towns around St. Louis
- Town average: an average Survivability Score of 62.7% across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is East St Louis a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in East St Louis is an Eye Care Center with a 70.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 75.9% Best; next is a Dentist Office with 74.8% Best, followed by a Dermatology Clinic with 74.7% Best.
Is East St Louis a good place to start a business?
Among the 69 towns StreetSpring ranks around St. Louis, East St Louis ranks #65 for business survivability, with an average 62.7% chance of lasting two or more years.
- For the top-ranked business type, 75.9% Best is 5.5 points above 70.4% Typical in East St Louis.
- Yet the same categories that score highest in East St Louis can underperform significantly at the wrong address. Location precision within the neighborhood matters as much as choosing the neighborhood itself.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in East St Louis?
StreetSpring scores each block in East St Louis so you can see which ones give a business the best two-year chance. The map below highlights the highest-survivability address for an Eye Care Center in East St Louis:
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for an Eye Care Center in East St Louis. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in East St Louis?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eye Care Center | 75.9% | 70.4% | 65.0% |
| 2 | Dentist Office | 74.8% | 69.9% | 64.9% |
| 3 | Dermatology Clinic | 74.7% | 69.8% | 64.8% |
| 4 | Mental Health Clinic | 74.6% | 69.7% | 64.8% |
| 7 | Convenience Store | 74.1% | 67.7% | 61.4% |
| 8 | Bar | 73.3% | 67.4% | 61.5% |
| 9 | Clothing Store | 71.5% | 65.1% | 58.7% |
| 11 | Dance Club | 71.4% | 65.6% | 59.8% |
| 12 | Cafe | 70.8% | 65.4% | 59.9% |
| 13 | American Restaurant | 70.3% | 64.2% | 58.2% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in East St Louis
- #1 Opening an Eye Care Center in East St Louis shows 70.4% Typical survivability, 75.9% Best and 65.0% Worst.
- #2 Dentist Office (Ranked #2): 69.9% Typical in East St Louis. Best: 74.8%. Worst: 64.9%.
- #3 Dermatology Clinic is ranked #3 for top businesses to open in East St Louis: 69.8% Typical, 74.7% Best, 64.8% Worst.
- #4 Mental Health Clinic: 69.7% Typical across East St Louis; Best 74.6%, Worst 64.8%.
- #7 Opening a Convenience Store in East St Louis shows 67.7% Typical survivability, 74.1% Best and 61.4% Worst.
Strong Performers in East St Louis
- #8 Bar (Ranked #8): 67.4% Typical in East St Louis. Best: 73.3%. Worst: 61.5%.
- #9 Clothing Store is ranked #9 for top businesses to open in East St Louis: 65.1% Typical, 71.5% Best, 58.7% Worst.
- #11 Dance Club: 65.6% Typical across East St Louis; Best 71.4%, Worst 59.8%.
- #12 Opening a Cafe in East St Louis shows 65.4% Typical survivability, 70.8% Best and 59.9% Worst.
- #13 American Restaurant (Ranked #13): 64.2% Typical in East St Louis. Best: 70.3%. Worst: 58.2%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Eye Care Center: See how this compares to other cities →
- Dentist Office: See how this compares to other cities →
- Dermatology Clinic: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in East St Louis make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in East St Louis starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Every business type has unique location requirements that must be considered.
- Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens.
- Compare the Revenue Capture Score of each shortlisted address first: it is the top factor in choosing a location, and it estimates the revenue a business can capture there.
- StreetSpring's precision goes beyond the neighborhood: it scores survivability at the exact address for every major brick-and-mortar business category.
What businesses should open next in East St Louis?
The top businesses to open next in East St Louis:
- Eye Care Centers: 70.4% Typical, 75.9% Best
- Dentist Offices: 69.9% Typical, 74.8% Best
- Dermatology Clinics: 69.8% Typical, 74.7% Best
For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. Our training data spans 500+ business types across 24 major metros, giving our models the breadth to predict outcomes across nearly any commercial concept. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. StreetSpring regularly updates survivability scores for available locations: check the live tool now to see which storefronts in East St Louis are currently available and how they score.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the St. Louis Business Survivability Rankings
- See the St. Louis Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Eye Care Center survivability across St. Louis neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in East St Louis.
What type of business should you rent your East St Louis storefront to?
According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, the strongest tenant types for a storefront in East St Louis are Eye Care Centers, Dentist Offices, and Dermatology Clinics.
- Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens.
- StreetSpring's precision goes beyond the neighborhood: it scores survivability at the exact address for every major brick-and-mortar business category. Use StreetSpring to see the survivability score for any business type at your exact storefront address before you sign a lease.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in St. Louis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your East St Louis storefront to an Eye Care Center?
Yes, StreetSpring's analysis finds that an Eye Care Center would be the best type of business to rent your storefront to in East St Louis, with 75.9% Best and 65.0% Worst for the chance of lasting two or more years.
- StreetSpring's precision goes beyond the neighborhood: it scores survivability at the exact address for every major brick-and-mortar business category.
What should I consider when opening a business in East St Louis?
When evaluating potential locations in East St Louis, start with the Survivability Score. It accounts for competition, spending, mobility, and market share in a single figure.
- StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open.
- StreetSpring's forecasting tools are purpose-built for commercial location decisions and are not available through any publicly accessible data source.
- You can check the most up-to-date forecasts with StreetSpring, starting with a free 10-minute trial.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring combines proprietary data with advanced analytics to predict which businesses will succeed. Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for St. Louis: /resources/data/st-louis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.