Business Survivability in Crestwood, St. Louis

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Crestwood is a Barber Shop with a 70.8% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Barber Shop in Crestwood (70.8% Typical, 76.9% Best)
  • Town rank: #63 of 69 towns around St. Louis
  • Town average: an average Survivability Score of 63.7% across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Crestwood is a Barber Shop with a 70.8% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 76.9% Best; next is an Eye Care Center with 76.4% Best, followed by a Chiropractor Office with 75.2% Best.


Is Crestwood a good place to start a business?

Crestwood holds the #63 position of 69 towns around St. Louis for new business survivability, with an average score of 63.7% across the business types ranked there.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 76.9% Best is 6.1 points above 70.8% Typical in Crestwood.
  • However, these same business types at the worst locations in Crestwood can sometimes provide a projected Survivability Score considerably below the average. Thus, even the businesses that are most in need in Crestwood could have trouble succeeding if the best location is not selected.
  • A 97.9% employment rate in Crestwood means a large share of local consumers have steady income: a strong underlying condition for discretionary spending businesses.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Crestwood?

StreetSpring's address-level analysis reveals which specific storefronts in Crestwood offer the strongest survivability odds for your business type. According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, this is the optimal address for a Barber Shop in Crestwood:

Loading live map preview...

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for a Barber Shop in Crestwood. Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Crestwood?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Barber Shop76.9%70.8%64.7%
2Eye Care Center76.4%70.0%63.5%
3Chiropractor Office75.2%68.6%62.0%
4Veterinary Clinic74.9%68.5%62.2%
5Spa72.9%66.1%59.3%
6Convenience Store72.5%65.6%58.8%
7Dermatology Clinic72.4%66.5%60.6%
8Acupuncture Clinic72.3%66.4%60.5%
12Salad Shop71.3%65.2%59.2%
13Day Care Center71.3%65.4%59.5%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.

Highest Survivability in Crestwood

  • #1 Opening a Barber Shop in Crestwood shows 70.8% Typical survivability, 76.9% Best and 64.7% Worst.
  • #2 Eye Care Center (Ranked #2): 70.0% Typical in Crestwood. Best: 76.4%. Worst: 63.5%.
  • #3 Chiropractor Office is ranked #3 for top businesses to open in Crestwood: 68.6% Typical, 75.2% Best, 62.0% Worst.
  • #4 Veterinary Clinic: 68.5% Typical across Crestwood; Best 74.9%, Worst 62.2%.
  • #5 Opening a Spa in Crestwood shows 66.1% Typical survivability, 72.9% Best and 59.3% Worst.

Strong Performers in Crestwood

  • #6 Convenience Store (Ranked #6): 65.6% Typical in Crestwood. Best: 72.5%. Worst: 58.8%.
  • #7 Dermatology Clinic is ranked #7 for top businesses to open in Crestwood: 66.5% Typical, 72.4% Best, 60.6% Worst.
  • #8 Acupuncture Clinic: 66.4% Typical across Crestwood; Best 72.3%, Worst 60.5%.
  • #12 Opening a Salad Shop in Crestwood shows 65.2% Typical survivability, 71.3% Best and 59.2% Worst.
  • #13 Day Care Center (Ranked #13): 65.4% Typical in Crestwood. Best: 71.3%. Worst: 59.5%.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Crestwood make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, going with one of the top-scoring locations in the neighborhood rather than an average one in Crestwood starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • The right address for one business type may be the wrong one for another: always evaluate fit for your specific concept.
  • Location is the part of survivability you can measure in advance: the concept, the pricing and the operator are yours to judge.
  • The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location.

What businesses should open next in Crestwood?

The top businesses to open next in Crestwood:

  • Barber Shops: 70.8% Typical, 76.9% Best
  • Eye Care Centers: 70.0% Typical, 76.4% Best
  • Chiropractor Offices: 68.6% Typical, 75.2% Best

Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. Our analysis covers every major metro in the country: 24 cities and 180 million++ consumers. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The survivability rankings for Crestwood draw on real Census conditions, including 97.9% employment and 4.4% housing vacancy, alongside competition and consumer spending. Survivability scores are live, not static: StreetSpring updates them regularly. Visit the tool to see what's currently available in Crestwood and how each address is scoring right now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Crestwood.


What type of business should you rent your Crestwood storefront to?

StreetSpring's 2026 model places Barber Shops, Eye Care Centers, and Chiropractor Offices at the top of the survivability rankings for Crestwood, making them the safest long-term tenant bets for landlords here.

  • Location is the part of survivability you can measure in advance: the concept, the pricing and the operator are yours to judge.
  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location. StreetSpring's tool, free for a 10-minute trial, lets you check the survivability score for any business type at any address in Crestwood: a powerful filter when evaluating prospective tenants.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in St. Louis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Crestwood storefront to a Barber Shop?

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, a Barber Shop ranks as the top tenant type for your Crestwood storefront: 76.9% Best and 64.7% Worst.

  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location.

What should I consider when opening a business in Crestwood?

Before committing to any location in Crestwood, the highest-priority metric to check is the Survivability Score: it encodes every relevant location factor into a single, actionable number.

  • Revenue Capture is where competition meets spending, and it's the number that matters most when choosing a location.
  • StreetSpring's proprietary algorithms power these predictions.
  • Start a free 10-minute trial on StreetSpring to see the current survivability score for any address in Crestwood.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


Our analysis covers businesses serving more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 major US metros. Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for St. Louis: /resources/data/st-louis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.