Business Survivability in West Farms, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Farms is a Convenience Store with a 85.8% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in West Farms (85.8% Typical, 90.8% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #68 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 64.1% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is West Farms a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Farms is a Convenience Store with a 85.8% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 90.8% Best; next is a Clothing Store with 90.2% Best, followed by a Cafe with 89.9% Best.
Is West Farms a good place to start a business?
In New York City's survivability rankings, West Farms comes in at #68 of 180 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 64.1% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 90.8% Best is 5.0 points above 85.8% Typical in West Farms.
- That said, the same business types at the worst-fit addresses in West Farms can drop substantially below average. The survivability gap between the best and worst addresses in a single neighborhood can be 20 points or more.
- At 83.7% employed, West Farms's consumer base has the spending capacity that makes the neighborhood viable for a wide range of business types, though location selection within the neighborhood still determines actual survivability.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in West Farms?
With StreetSpring, location selection in West Farms moves from guesswork to a precise, address-level survivability score for any business type you're considering. StreetSpring's 2026 analysis identifies this area as the top location for a Convenience Store in West Farms:
This map shows the optimal location for a Convenience Store in West Farms based on StreetSpring's 2026 survivability analysis. Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. The prediction model incorporates hundreds of location-specific factors, including competitive density, forecasted consumer spending, mobility patterns, and Revenue Capture Score.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in West Farms?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 90.8% | 85.8% | 80.2% |
| 2 | Clothing Store | 90.2% | 84.3% | 78.6% |
| 3 | Cafe | 89.9% | 85.3% | 80.0% |
| 4 | Chiropractor Office | 88.7% | 82.1% | 75.5% |
| 5 | Laundromat | 86.5% | 78.1% | 73.5% |
| 7 | Dermatology Clinic | 78.0% | 71.0% | 64.1% |
| 8 | Mental Health Clinic | 77.9% | 71.0% | 64.1% |
| 10 | Hair Salon | 77.4% | 69.3% | 61.2% |
| 13 | Gym | 76.3% | 68.8% | 61.2% |
| 14 | Coffee Shop | 74.7% | 66.0% | 57.3% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in West Farms
- #1 Convenience Store (Ranked #1): 85.8% Typical in West Farms. Best: 90.8%. Worst: 80.2%.
- #2 Clothing Store is ranked #2 for top businesses to open in West Farms: 84.3% Typical, 90.2% Best, 78.6% Worst.
- #3 Cafe: 85.3% Typical across West Farms; Best 89.9%, Worst 80.0%.
- #4 Opening a Chiropractor Office in West Farms shows 82.1% Typical survivability, 88.7% Best and 75.5% Worst.
- #5 Laundromat (Ranked #5): 78.1% Typical in West Farms. Best: 86.5%. Worst: 73.5%.
Strong Performers in West Farms
- #7 Dermatology Clinic is ranked #7 for top businesses to open in West Farms: 71.0% Typical, 78.0% Best, 64.1% Worst.
- #8 Mental Health Clinic: 71.0% Typical across West Farms; Best 77.9%, Worst 64.1%.
- #10 Opening a Hair Salon in West Farms shows 69.3% Typical survivability, 77.4% Best and 61.2% Worst.
- #13 Gym (Ranked #13): 68.8% Typical in West Farms. Best: 76.3%. Worst: 61.2%.
- #14 Coffee Shop is ranked #14 for top businesses to open in West Farms: 66.0% Typical, 74.7% Best, 57.3% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in West Farms make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, following the survivability data rather than relying on intuition or foot traffic estimates in West Farms starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- The right address for one business type may be the wrong one for another: always evaluate fit for your specific concept.
- The right location can make a business; the wrong one can break it.
- The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.
What businesses should open next in West Farms?
The top businesses to open next in West Farms:
- Convenience Stores: 85.8% Typical, 90.8% Best
- Clothing Stores: 84.3% Typical, 90.2% Best
- Cafes: 85.3% Typical, 89.9% Best
Neighborhood-level averages are a starting point: the exact address will determine your actual survivability score. Our platform incorporates data from thousands of neighborhoods nationwide. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. West Farms sits at 83.7% employment and 7.1% housing vacancy in Census data, context the model reads alongside competition and consumer spending. New competitors open and close every week, changing the survivability landscape for every address in West Farms. StreetSpring's regular updates mean you can always see the current score for any available storefront.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in West Farms.
What type of business should you rent your West Farms storefront to?
StreetSpring's analysis shows that the 3 best businesses to rent your storefront out to in West Farms are Convenience Stores, Clothing Stores, and Cafes.
- The right location can make a business; the wrong one can break it.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success. Run your specific address through StreetSpring to see which tenant categories give you the best odds of stable, long-term occupancy.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your West Farms storefront to a Convenience Store?
Yes, our 2026 model ranks a Convenience Store first among business types for West Farms storefronts, with 90.8% Best and 80.2% Worst.
- StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.
What should I consider when opening a business in West Farms?
When opening a business in West Farms, compare the Survivability Scores of your shortlisted addresses and favor the highest one your budget allows.
- The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring's custom-built forecasting infrastructure powers every survivability score, combining data science with commercial real estate intelligence.
- You can check the most up-to-date forecasts with StreetSpring, starting with a free 10-minute trial.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring combines proprietary data with advanced analytics to predict which businesses will succeed. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.