Business Survivability in Van Nest, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Van Nest is a Convenience Store with a 82.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Van Nest (82.5% Typical, 90.5% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #154 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 56.4% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Van Nest a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Van Nest is a Convenience Store with a 82.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 90.5% Best; next is a Clothing Store with 89.4% Best, followed by a Coffee Shop with 86.3% Best.
Is Van Nest a good place to start a business?
In New York City's survivability rankings, Van Nest comes in at #154 of 180 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 56.4% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 90.5% Best is 8.0 points above 82.5% Typical in Van Nest.
- Still, those same business types at weaker addresses in Van Nest can score well below the neighborhood mean. Even the most viable concept here requires the right address to reach its potential.
- StreetSpring's model reads Van Nest's 7.1% housing vacancy rate, a Census measure of vacant homes and apartments, as one input among many.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Van Nest?
The right address in Van Nest can mean a 20-point survivability difference from an average one: StreetSpring identifies exactly which addresses are worth pursuing. StreetSpring's 2026 model ranks this area #1 in Van Nest for a Convenience Store:
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for a Convenience Store in Van Nest. Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Van Nest?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 90.5% | 82.5% | 76.4% |
| 2 | Clothing Store | 89.4% | 79.8% | 74.3% |
| 3 | Coffee Shop | 86.3% | 74.2% | 66.0% |
| 4 | Hair Salon | 84.9% | 74.2% | 66.5% |
| 5 | Cafe | 83.5% | 72.2% | 63.5% |
| 6 | Spa | 77.4% | 70.3% | 63.2% |
| 7 | Chiropractor Office | 76.6% | 68.9% | 61.3% |
| 8 | Laundromat | 76.1% | 69.9% | 63.7% |
| 9 | Gym | 75.8% | 66.2% | 56.6% |
| 11 | Bar | 65.8% | 57.8% | 49.7% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Van Nest
- #1 Opening a Convenience Store in Van Nest shows 82.5% Typical survivability, 90.5% Best and 76.4% Worst.
- #2 Clothing Store (Ranked #2): 79.8% Typical in Van Nest. Best: 89.4%. Worst: 74.3%.
- #3 Coffee Shop is ranked #3 for top businesses to open in Van Nest: 74.2% Typical, 86.3% Best, 66.0% Worst.
- #4 Hair Salon: 74.2% Typical across Van Nest; Best 84.9%, Worst 66.5%.
- #5 Opening a Cafe in Van Nest shows 72.2% Typical survivability, 83.5% Best and 63.5% Worst.
Strong Performers in Van Nest
- #6 Spa (Ranked #6): 70.3% Typical in Van Nest. Best: 77.4%. Worst: 63.2%.
- #7 Chiropractor Office is ranked #7 for top businesses to open in Van Nest: 68.9% Typical, 76.6% Best, 61.3% Worst.
- #8 Laundromat: 69.9% Typical across Van Nest; Best 76.1%, Worst 63.7%.
- #9 Opening a Gym in Van Nest shows 66.2% Typical survivability, 75.8% Best and 56.6% Worst.
- #11 Bar (Ranked #11): 57.8% Typical in Van Nest. Best: 65.8%. Worst: 49.7%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Coffee Shop: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Van Nest make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, prioritizing survivability score in your site-selection process in Van Nest starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Location fit is business-type-specific: a spot that's ideal for a coffee shop may underperform for a nail salon at the same address.
- A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
- StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
- StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types.
What businesses should open next in Van Nest?
The top businesses to open next in Van Nest:
- Convenience Stores: 82.5% Typical, 90.5% Best
- Clothing Stores: 79.8% Typical, 89.4% Best
- Coffee Shops: 74.2% Typical, 86.3% Best
Market conditions, new competitors, and local spending patterns can change rapidly: always verify with StreetSpring's live tool before signing a lease. Every prediction draws on a dataset of millions of business openings, closures, and lifecycle events across the U.S. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. Van Nest sits at 89.5% employment and 7.1% housing vacancy in Census data, context the model reads alongside competition and consumer spending. Because market conditions shift constantly, StreetSpring regularly updates every location's survivability score: you can see current scores for available storefronts in Van Nest right now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Van Nest.
What type of business should you rent your Van Nest storefront to?
StreetSpring's 2026 model places Convenience Stores, Clothing Stores, and Coffee Shops at the top of the survivability rankings for Van Nest, making them the safest long-term tenant bets for landlords here.
- A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
- StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types. Use StreetSpring to see the survivability score for any business type at your exact storefront address before you sign a lease.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Van Nest storefront to a Convenience Store?
Yes, StreetSpring's analysis finds that a Convenience Store would be the best type of business to rent your storefront to in Van Nest, with 90.5% Best and 76.4% Worst for the chance of lasting two or more years.
- StreetSpring provides address-specific survivability predictions for 500+ business types.
What should I consider when opening a business in Van Nest?
Start any location decision in Van Nest with the Survivability Score: it combines 100+ location factors into one projected two-year chance.
- Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win.
- These forecasts are generated using StreetSpring's unique analytical framework.
- StreetSpring offers a free 10-minute trial of its survivability scores: see how your shortlisted Van Nest addresses rank right now.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's AI platform has analyzed thousands of business openings to identify success patterns. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.