Business Survivability in Harlem, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Harlem is a Convenience Store with a 79.1% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Harlem (79.1% Typical, 89.3% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #174 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 54.2% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Harlem a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Harlem is a Convenience Store with a 79.1% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 89.3% Best; next is a Hair Salon with 88.0% Best, followed by a Coffee Shop with 87.8% Best.
Is Harlem a good place to start a business?
Among the 180 neighborhoods StreetSpring ranks in and around New York City, Harlem ranks #174 for business survivability, with an average 54.2% chance of lasting two or more years.
- For the top-ranked business type, 89.3% Best is 10.2 points above 79.1% Typical in Harlem.
- That said, the same business types at the worst-fit addresses in Harlem can drop substantially below average. The survivability gap between the best and worst addresses in a single neighborhood can be 20 points or more.
- The 87.0% employment rate in Harlem supports consumer spending, while its 10.0% housing vacancy rate measures the share of homes and apartments standing empty: the model reads both as neighborhood characteristics.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Harlem?
Rather than relying on neighborhood averages, StreetSpring's scoring tells you which specific addresses in Harlem give your concept the best odds of survival. Of all available storefronts analyzed in Harlem, StreetSpring ranks this area highest for a Convenience Store in 2026:
This map shows the optimal location for a Convenience Store in Harlem based on StreetSpring's 2026 survivability analysis. However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. The prediction model incorporates hundreds of location-specific factors, including competitive density, forecasted consumer spending, mobility patterns, and Revenue Capture Score.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Harlem?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 89.3% | 79.1% | 73.7% |
| 2 | Hair Salon | 88.0% | 76.4% | 69.4% |
| 3 | Coffee Shop | 87.8% | 75.9% | 68.4% |
| 4 | Clothing Store | 87.6% | 77.8% | 71.9% |
| 5 | Bar | 86.5% | 74.7% | 66.7% |
| 6 | Chiropractor Office | 86.0% | 77.3% | 68.5% |
| 7 | Gym | 85.8% | 74.2% | 66.0% |
| 8 | Cafe | 85.8% | 74.0% | 65.8% |
| 9 | Spa | 81.9% | 70.9% | 61.6% |
| 10 | Laundromat | 77.6% | 68.9% | 60.2% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
Ties on Best: Gym and Cafe are tied. A tie is a tie: the rank column is the published file's order, which looks at Typical next.
Highest Survivability in Harlem
- #1 Convenience Store is ranked #1 for top businesses to open in Harlem: 79.1% Typical, 89.3% Best, 73.7% Worst.
- #2 Hair Salon: 76.4% Typical across Harlem; Best 88.0%, Worst 69.4%.
- #3 Opening a Coffee Shop in Harlem shows 75.9% Typical survivability, 87.8% Best and 68.4% Worst.
- #4 Clothing Store (Ranked #4): 77.8% Typical in Harlem. Best: 87.6%. Worst: 71.9%.
- #5 Bar is ranked #5 for top businesses to open in Harlem: 74.7% Typical, 86.5% Best, 66.7% Worst.
Strong Performers in Harlem
- #6 Chiropractor Office: 77.3% Typical across Harlem; Best 86.0%, Worst 68.5%.
- #7 Opening a Gym in Harlem shows 74.2% Typical survivability, 85.8% Best and 66.0% Worst.
- #8 Cafe (Ranked #8): 74.0% Typical in Harlem. Best: 85.8%. Worst: 65.8%.
- #9 Spa is ranked #9 for top businesses to open in Harlem: 70.9% Typical, 81.9% Best, 61.6% Worst.
- #10 Laundromat: 68.9% Typical across Harlem; Best 77.6%, Worst 60.2%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Hair Salon: See how this compares to other cities →
- Coffee Shop: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Harlem make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, prioritizing survivability score in your site-selection process in Harlem starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- No two business types have identical location needs; survivability scores reflect these differences at the address level.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- Compare the Revenue Capture Score of each shortlisted address first: it is the top factor in choosing a location, and it estimates the revenue a business can capture there.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What businesses should open next in Harlem?
The top businesses to open next in Harlem:
- Convenience Stores: 79.1% Typical, 89.3% Best
- Hair Salons: 76.4% Typical, 88.0% Best
- Coffee Shops: 75.9% Typical, 87.8% Best
However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. StreetSpring's training dataset includes millions of transactions and business lifecycle events. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. Harlem's employment rate (87.0%) and housing vacancy rate (10.0%) are part of the Census context StreetSpring's model reads when it scores each business type at each address. Survivability scores are recalculated regularly as new competitors open and spending patterns shift: visit StreetSpring to see the current score for any open location in Harlem right now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Harlem.
What type of business should you rent your Harlem storefront to?
StreetSpring's analysis shows that the business concepts that score highest for survivability at most addresses in Harlem are Convenience Stores, Hair Salons, and Coffee Shops.
- Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years. Landlords can use StreetSpring to match their exact address to the tenant types most likely to stay open and paying rent for two or more years.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Harlem storefront to a Convenience Store?
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis supports renting to a Convenience Store in Harlem: it posts 89.3% Best, and 73.7% Worst.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What should I consider when opening a business in Harlem?
Check the Survivability Score for your specific address in Harlem before signing a lease, alongside your own read of foot traffic and the local customer base.
- The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring uses its own proprietary forecasting tools to identify the Revenue Capture Score for each unique business.
- You can check the Survivability Score for any storefront in Harlem with a free 10-minute trial of StreetSpring's live tool.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
Using predictive analytics, StreetSpring helps entrepreneurs and landlords make smarter location decisions. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.