City Survivability Rankings for Tailor Shop
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks the top cities for Tailor Shops across the US by Survivability Scores. See which cities offer the best chances for a Tailor Shop to succeed.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the city, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
- The highest-ranked city for Tailor Shop is Houston: 83.6% Best, 75.9% Typical
- 7 of 24 analyzed US metros average above 70% for Tailor Shop survivability at a typical address
- The lowest-ranked city is New York City at 69.3% Best, 61.8% Typical
- National average chance of lasting two or more years for Tailor Shop at a typical address: 67.8%
- Data reflects 2026 StreetSpring survivability analysis across 24 US metro areas · Full methodology →
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring · Data as of: November 2026 · Dataset version 2026.11.04
Why this list differs from other "best cities for a tailor shop" lists. This ranking answers one question: on Best in each metro, what is the projected chance a tailor shop is still operating two or more years after it opens. It is built from 570,000+ historical business outcomes and the location factors around each scored address. It does not rank cities by how much they like tailor shops, by downtown foot traffic, by cost of living, by population growth, or by how many tailor shops already trade there. Lists built on those things will name different cities, and they are answering a different question. If you want to know where the concept is fashionable, read those. If you want to know where a lease is most likely to still be paying for itself in two years, this is the ranking for that.
Table of Contents
- Summary
- Top Cities for Tailor Shops
- Key Insights
- What Makes These Cities Stand Out?
- Related Resources
- How current is this ranking?
- Can a Tailor Shop succeed in cities not ranked in the top 10?
- What tools can help me choose the right city for a Tailor Shop?
- Which US city has the best survivability for Tailor Shops?
Summary
According to StreetSpring's 2026 nationwide analysis, Houston ranks as the #1 city for opening a Tailor Shop in the United States, with 83.6% Best. Following close behind are Charlotte with 77.9% Best, and Phoenix with 77.6% Best. Our 24-city dataset shows Tailor Shops achieving 67.8% average survivability nationally: Houston pulling notably ahead of the pack. Location-level factors like visibility, foot traffic, and adjacent tenants can override city-level trends in either direction. The best way to use these rankings is as a starting point: layer in your own market research and local knowledge before committing.
Best, Typical and Worst for each metro are in the ranking table. See our full methodology →
Best-to-worst Tailor Shop survivability within individual metros: Houston, Charlotte, Los Angeles, Portland and New York City. Each box spans the middle of that metro's range; whiskers are its best and worst locations (2026).
All 24 Cities Ranked for Tailor Shops
Based on StreetSpring's analysis of 24 major metropolitan areas, these cities offer the strongest prospects for Tailor Shops:
| Rank | Metro | Metro area | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 83.6% | 75.9% | 70.7% |
| 2 | Charlotte | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 77.9% | 71.7% | 65.5% |
| 3 | Phoenix | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 77.6% | 71.3% | 65.1% |
| 4 | Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 77.4% | 70.8% | 64.4% |
| 5 | Atlanta | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 77.2% | 70.9% | 64.5% |
| 6 | San Antonio | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 77.1% | 70.5% | 64.0% |
| 7 | Orlando | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 77.1% | 70.4% | 63.8% |
| 8 | Denver | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 76.8% | 69.8% | 62.9% |
| 9 | Minneapolis | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 76.0% | 69.6% | 63.3% |
| 10 | Seattle | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 75.4% | 68.6% | 61.7% |
| 11 | St. Louis | St. Louis, MO-IL | 74.8% | 68.4% | 61.9% |
| 12 | Philadelphia | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 74.6% | 67.8% | 60.9% |
| 13 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 74.6% | 67.4% | 60.2% |
| 14 | Chicago | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 74.1% | 66.5% | 58.9% |
| 15 | Washington DC | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 74.0% | 66.5% | 59.0% |
| 16 | San Diego | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 74.0% | 67.2% | 60.4% |
| 17 | Baltimore | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 73.4% | 66.4% | 59.3% |
| 18 | Miami | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 73.2% | 65.6% | 57.9% |
| 19 | Detroit | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 72.5% | 66.0% | 59.6% |
| 20 | San Francisco | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 71.7% | 63.9% | 56.2% |
| 21 | Tampa Bay | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 71.2% | 64.4% | 57.6% |
| 22 | Boston | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 70.6% | 63.6% | 56.6% |
| 23 | Portland | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 69.5% | 62.5% | 55.5% |
| 24 | New York City | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 69.3% | 61.8% | 54.3% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the metro: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
1. Houston Metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Best: 83.6%
- Typical: 75.9%
- Worst: 70.7%
2. Charlotte Metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Best: 77.9%
- Typical: 71.7%
- Worst: 65.5%
3. Phoenix Metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Best: 77.6%
- Typical: 71.3%
- Worst: 65.1%
4. Dallas Metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Best: 77.4%
- Typical: 70.8%
- Worst: 64.4%
5. Atlanta Metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
- Best: 77.2%
- Typical: 70.9%
- Worst: 64.5%
6. San Antonio Metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Best: 77.1%
- Typical: 70.5%
- Worst: 64.0%
7. Orlando Metro: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Best: 77.1%
- Typical: 70.4%
- Worst: 63.8%
8. Denver Metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
- Best: 76.8%
- Typical: 69.8%
- Worst: 62.9%
9. Minneapolis Metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- Best: 76.0%
- Typical: 69.6%
- Worst: 63.3%
10. Seattle Metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
- Best: 75.4%
- Typical: 68.6%
- Worst: 61.7%
11. St. Louis Metro: St. Louis, MO-IL
- Best: 74.8%
- Typical: 68.4%
- Worst: 61.9%
12. Philadelphia Metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- Best: 74.6%
- Typical: 67.8%
- Worst: 60.9%
13. Los Angeles Metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Best: 74.6%
- Typical: 67.4%
- Worst: 60.2%
14. Chicago Metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Best: 74.1%
- Typical: 66.5%
- Worst: 58.9%
15. Washington DC Metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- Best: 74.0%
- Typical: 66.5%
- Worst: 59.0%
16. San Diego Metro: San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- Best: 74.0%
- Typical: 67.2%
- Worst: 60.4%
17. Baltimore Metro: Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
- Best: 73.4%
- Typical: 66.4%
- Worst: 59.3%
18. Miami Metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
- Best: 73.2%
- Typical: 65.6%
- Worst: 57.9%
19. Detroit Metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- Best: 72.5%
- Typical: 66.0%
- Worst: 59.6%
20. San Francisco Metro: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
- Best: 71.7%
- Typical: 63.9%
- Worst: 56.2%
21. Tampa Bay Metro: Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Best: 71.2%
- Typical: 64.4%
- Worst: 57.6%
22. Boston Metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- Best: 70.6%
- Typical: 63.6%
- Worst: 56.6%
23. Portland Metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
- Best: 69.5%
- Typical: 62.5%
- Worst: 55.5%
24. New York City Metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Best: 69.3%
- Typical: 61.8%
- Worst: 54.3%
Key Insights
Wide variation between cities: The difference between the #1 city (Houston at 83.6%) and the #24 city (New York City at 69.3%) is 14.32 percentage points. This 5.7-point spread between #1 and #2 city suggests meaningful geographic variation in Tailor Shops viability: city selection matters significantly for this category.
National average: Across all 24 analyzed cities, the average survivability for a Tailor Shop is 67.8%.
What Makes These Cities Stand Out?
The top-ranked cities share several characteristics that favor Tailor Shops:
- Strong survivability signals: Houston leads with a 76% average chance of lasting two or more years for Tailor Shops: significantly above the national average for this business category.
- Competition density: The top cities show favorable competitor-to-opportunity ratios for Tailor Shops, meaning lower saturation and higher odds of capturing an underserved customer base.
- Low market saturation: Top cities for Tailor Shops have fewer direct competitors per square mile than lower-ranked metros, leaving meaningful whitespace for well-positioned new entrants.
- Regulatory environment: Top-ranked cities tend to have streamlined commercial permitting and lower business tax burdens relative to their metro size, reducing friction for new operators.
StreetSpring uses AI to predict business survivability across U.S. neighborhoods, for real estate professionals and entrepreneurs nationwide. Our analysis covers businesses serving the 24 largest metros in America. Every score is produced by our in-house models, trained on 570,000+ real business outcomes.
Related Resources
City-specific guides: For detailed neighborhood-level analysis, explore our city guides:
- Business Survivability Rankings: Houston
- Business Survivability Rankings: Charlotte
- Business Survivability Rankings: Phoenix
- Business Survivability Rankings: Dallas
- Business Survivability Rankings: Atlanta
National guides:
How current is this ranking?
The figures on this page come from StreetSpring dataset version 2026.11.04, released November 4, 2026. As market conditions shift across major metros, individual city scores can move meaningfully between updates: particularly for Tailor Shops, where local competition density and consumer spending patterns respond quickly to new entrants and neighborhood change. For the most current score at any specific address, use StreetSpring's live survivability tool rather than the static ranking above.
Can a Tailor Shop succeed in cities not ranked in the top 10?
Yes, our top 10 ranking reflects cities with the strongest average conditions, but lower-ranked metros can still contain exceptional individual neighborhoods. Many operators successfully open Tailor Shops in cities that don't appear in our top 10. Tailor Shops in particular can find strong performance in secondary markets where the right demographic concentration, household income, and limited direct competition within walking distance align, even outside our highest-ranked cities. StreetSpring's neighborhood-level data surfaces these pockets of opportunity in every city we analyze, regardless of where the city as a whole ranks nationally.
What tools can help me choose the right city for a Tailor Shop?
StreetSpring's Survivability Score tool provides address-level predictions for Tailor Shops across all 24 metros we track. For this category specifically, the model reads competition density, the consumer spending index for Tailor Shops, and Census neighborhood characteristics such as the housing vacancy rate, and turns them into the projected chance that a Tailor Shop lasts two or more years at a given address. You can check any specific address before signing a lease and compare multiple neighborhoods side by side to identify the highest-survivability site within your target city.
Try the Survivability Score tool →
Which US city has the best survivability for Tailor Shops?
Houston ranks as the #1 city in the US for Tailor Shops survivability in StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, with an average 76% chance of lasting two or more years. This means that across well-selected neighborhoods in Houston, a Tailor Shop has approximately a 76% chance of still operating after two years, above the national average for this category. Charlotte ranks second, followed by Phoenix. The full ranking reflects data across 24 major US metro areas: see the complete list above for all scores and neighborhood-level links.
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
Technical note: Aggregated national survivability rankings across all 24 metros are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the static ranges shown here.
Methodology: Each metro's figures pool the scored locations in its published neighborhoods. Metros are ranked the way the national data file ranks them, on the chance of lasting two or more years on Best; the typical-address figure is shown alongside. Coverage includes 24 major US metropolitan areas: Houston, Charlotte, Phoenix, Dallas, Atlanta, San Antonio, Orlando, Denver, Minneapolis, Seattle, St. Louis, Philadelphia, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington DC, San Diego, Baltimore, Miami, Detroit, San Francisco, Tampa Bay, Boston, Portland, New York City. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.