Business Survivability in Midway, Minneapolis

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Midway is a Convenience Store with a 79.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Convenience Store in Midway (79.4% Typical, 87.7% Best)
  • Neighborhood rank: #34 of 64 neighborhoods in and around Minneapolis
  • Neighborhood average: 72.6% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Midway is a Convenience Store with a 79.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 87.7% Best; next is a Veterinary Clinic with 86.5% Best, followed by an Eye Care Center with 86.2% Best.


Is Midway a good place to start a business?

In Minneapolis's survivability rankings, Midway comes in at #34 of 64 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 72.6% across the business types ranked there.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 87.7% Best is 8.3 points above 79.4% Typical in Midway.
  • Even so, the weakest addresses in Midway for those same business types can underperform considerably. StreetSpring's address-level scoring exists precisely to identify which specific storefronts make the difference.
  • With 92.0% of the local population employed, Midway presents a stable consumer base: particularly for food, beverage, and service businesses that depend on repeat discretionary spending.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Midway?

StreetSpring narrows the decision down to the exact address, showing which blocks in Midway produce the highest survivability scores for your concept. The map below shows the highest-scoring storefront area for a Convenience Store in Midway per 2026 data:

Loading live map preview...

The highlighted area represents the address in Midway that StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks highest for a Convenience Store survivability. StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. StreetSpring's scoring incorporates hundreds of inputs, including competitive quality and density, projected consumer spending, Revenue Capture Score, and local demand patterns.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Midway?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Convenience Store87.7%79.4%74.8%
2Veterinary Clinic86.5%82.2%77.8%
3Eye Care Center86.2%80.6%75.1%
4Chiropractor Office85.9%81.5%77.2%
5Spa84.1%77.8%74.2%
6Laundromat84.1%75.9%70.5%
8Acupuncture Clinic83.1%77.1%71.1%
9Mental Health Clinic83.1%77.1%71.1%
20Grocery Store82.1%74.8%68.8%
21Pet Store81.7%74.5%68.5%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Ties on Best: Spa and Laundromat are tied. A tie is a tie: the rank column is the published file's order, which looks at Typical next.

The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.

Highest Survivability in Midway

  • #1 Convenience Store (Ranked #1): 79.4% Typical in Midway. Best: 87.7%. Worst: 74.8%.
  • #2 Veterinary Clinic is ranked #2 for top businesses to open in Midway: 82.2% Typical, 86.5% Best, 77.8% Worst.
  • #3 Eye Care Center: 80.6% Typical across Midway; Best 86.2%, Worst 75.1%.
  • #4 Opening a Chiropractor Office in Midway shows 81.5% Typical survivability, 85.9% Best and 77.2% Worst.
  • #5 Spa (Ranked #5): 77.8% Typical in Midway. Best: 84.1%. Worst: 74.2%.

Strong Performers in Midway

  • #6 Laundromat is ranked #6 for top businesses to open in Midway: 75.9% Typical, 84.1% Best, 70.5% Worst.
  • #8 Acupuncture Clinic: 77.1% Typical across Midway; Best 83.1%, Worst 71.1%.
  • #9 Opening a Psychiatry or Psychology Practice in Midway shows 77.1% Typical survivability, 83.1% Best and 71.1% Worst.
  • #20 Grocery Store (Ranked #20): 74.8% Typical in Midway. Best: 82.1%. Worst: 68.8%.
  • #21 Pet Store is ranked #21 for top businesses to open in Midway: 74.5% Typical, 81.7% Best, 68.5% Worst.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Midway make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Midway starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • Location fit is business-type-specific: a spot that's ideal for a coffee shop may underperform for a nail salon at the same address.
  • A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
  • When the question is money, the Revenue Capture Score comes first: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.

What businesses should open next in Midway?

The top businesses to open next in Midway:

  • Convenience Stores: 79.4% Typical, 87.7% Best
  • Veterinary Clinics: 82.2% Typical, 86.5% Best
  • Eye Care Centers: 80.6% Typical, 86.2% Best

StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. Our platform incorporates data from thousands of neighborhoods nationwide. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. Midway's employment rate (92.0%) and housing vacancy rate (6.3%) are part of the Census context StreetSpring's model reads when it scores each business type at each address. Survivability scores are recalculated regularly as new competitors open and spending patterns shift: visit StreetSpring to see the current score for any open location in Midway right now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Midway.


What type of business should you rent your Midway storefront to?

The analysis is clear: in Midway, Convenience Stores, Veterinary Clinics, and Eye Care Centers consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.

  • A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years. StreetSpring allows property owners to evaluate any address against 500+ business types, so you can prioritize the categories that score highest at your specific location.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Minneapolis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Midway storefront to a Convenience Store?

StreetSpring's data confirms a Convenience Store as the highest-ranked tenant type for Midway, at 87.7% Best and 74.8% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.

  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.

What should I consider when opening a business in Midway?

Start any location decision in Midway with the Survivability Score: it combines 100+ location factors into one projected two-year chance.

  • The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
  • Each forecast is specific to the exact address and business type, generated by StreetSpring's internally developed prediction engine.
  • StreetSpring's live survivability scores start with a free 10-minute trial: check your specific address now.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


StreetSpring's models are built from millions of real business outcomes, making predictions grounded in what actually happened. Aggregated survivability rankings for Minneapolis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for Minneapolis: /resources/data/minneapolis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.