Survivability Rankings for Steakhouse in Denver
StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of Denver neighborhoods to open a Steakhouse, on Best, from Platt Park (89.8% survival) to Trails at First Creek (52.0%).
By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
- #1 Neighborhood: Platt Park: 89.8% Best, 88.0% Typical for Steakhouse
- The range inside Platt Park: the best locations reach 89.0% and the most challenging sit at 79.8%, a spread of 9.2 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
- Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 119 of 186 ranked
- Average across the 186 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 71.9% for Steakhouses
- Most challenging area: Trails at First Creek: 52.0% Best, 50.4% Typical
- Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
- Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →
Table of Contents
- Summary
- 10 Best Neighborhoods
- Where Would a Steakhouse Make the Most Money?
- What Should I Consider?
- Where Should I Start?
- FAQ: Best Neighborhoods
- FAQ: Can a Steakhouse Succeed in Lower-Ranked Areas?
- FAQ: How Often Are Rankings Updated?
- FAQ: Is a Steakhouse a Good Tenant?
- Landlord Survivability Data
- Best Neighborhoods for Any Business
Summary
Platt Park leads Denver's 2026 survivability rankings for Steakhouse operators, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 89.8% Best and 88.0% Typical. The last-ranked neighborhood is Trails at First Creek, at 52.0% Best and 50.4% Typical. StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool.
What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around Denver to Open a Steakhouse?
Platt Park ranks #1 of the 186 ranked neighborhoods in and around Denver for Steakhouse survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 89.8% Best as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:
| Rank | Neighborhood | Metro | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platt Park | Denver | 89.8% | 88.0% | 85.6% |
| 2 | Heritage Eagle Bend | Denver | 89.4% | 86.9% | 83.9% |
| 3 | City Park West | Denver | 89.3% | 86.6% | 83.7% |
| 4 | Jefferson Park | Denver | 89.1% | 85.3% | 81.4% |
| 5 | Highland | Denver | 88.6% | 83.6% | 78.6% |
| 6 | Overland | Denver | 88.3% | 81.4% | 76.2% |
| 7 | Rosedale | Denver | 88.3% | 81.4% | 76.2% |
| 8 | Fitzsimons | Denver | 88.0% | 83.7% | 79.5% |
| 9 | Five Points | Denver | 87.8% | 81.1% | 76.1% |
| 10 | Cole | Denver | 87.3% | 80.6% | 75.9% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The highest and lowest scored addresses inside one neighborhood can sit far apart, so the neighborhood figure is a starting point. Real-time data from StreetSpring accounts for recent openings, closures, and seasonal shifts that static rankings cannot.
The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →
These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.
Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.
Where in or Around Denver Would a Steakhouse Make the Most Money?
Where a Steakhouse would make the most money in or around Denver comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
Platt Park is ranked #1 for Steakhouse survivability, at 89.8% Best and 88.0% Typical; Trails at First Creek is ranked last of the 186, at 52.0% Best and 50.4% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.
Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens. Opening a Steakhouse in Denver requires careful location choice. Across the 186 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Steakhouse lasts two or more years is 71.9% Typical. Different business types will have different forecasted spend than others, and all of those would have different projections for each location.
What Should I Consider When Opening a Steakhouse in or Around Denver?
When selecting a location for a Steakhouse in or around Denver, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. StreetSpring has analyzed hundreds of thousands of business outcomes across major US metros. Some of the best-performing locations are surrounded by complementary competitors that drive foot traffic. StreetSpring's predictions leverage proprietary datasets covering competition, spending, and mobility. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.
This can be summarized as:
Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business
Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Because local conditions evolve weekly, the live survivability tool offers a more current snapshot than any published ranking.
Where in or Around Denver Should I Start a Steakhouse?
For this business type, the highest-ranked neighborhoods are Platt Park, Heritage Eagle Bend, and City Park West, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Trails at First Creek, Sun Meadow, and Kings Point South. A low-ranking neighborhood can still contain high-potential storefronts: the address matters most. Static rankings provide a useful baseline, but the live tool captures changes that have occurred since publication.
Related Articles:
- Business Survivability Rankings: Denver
- Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Denver
- National City Survivability: Steakhouse
- National Neighborhood Survivability: Steakhouse
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Denver to Open a Steakhouse?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Steakhouse in Denver is Platt Park, at 89.8% Best and 88.0% Typical, followed by Heritage Eagle Bend and City Park West. 119 of the 186 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.
Because local conditions evolve weekly, the live survivability tool offers a more current snapshot than any published ranking.
Can a Steakhouse Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in Denver?
Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. Remember that a neighborhood average smooths over wide variation: your exact block could significantly outperform. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.
How Often Are Steakhouse Rankings in Denver Updated?
StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in Denver.
Is a Steakhouse a Good Tenant for Denver Landlords?
In Platt Park, the projected chance that a new Steakhouse lasts two or more years is 88.0% Typical and 89.8% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
Landlord Survivability Data for Steakhouse in Denver
From a risk-assessment perspective, a Steakhouse tenant in Platt Park, the top-ranked neighborhood, has a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 89.8% Best. Heritage Eagle Bend is at 89.4% Best, and City Park West at 89.3% Best. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
StreetSpring's predictions are granular enough to distinguish between two storefronts on the same block.
Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around Denver for My Business Overall?
You can see the best neighborhoods in or around Denver to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Denver.
Related Resources
- Business Survivability Rankings: Denver: See how Steakhouse compares to all other business types in Denver
- Best Cities to Open a Steakhouse in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Steakhouse
- Business Survivability in Platt Park, Denver: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Heritage Eagle Bend, Denver: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in City Park West, Denver: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood
Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for Denver are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
View technical data for Denver
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.