Survivability Rankings for Spanish Restaurant in St. Louis

StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of St. Louis neighborhoods to open a Spanish Restaurant, on Best, from Mount Pleasant (85.8% survival) to Hamilton Heights.

•14 min read

By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
  • #1 Neighborhood: Mount Pleasant: 85.8% Best, 80.0% Typical for Spanish Restaurant
  • The range inside Mount Pleasant: the best locations reach 89.0% and the most challenging sit at 65.6%, a spread of 23.4 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
  • Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 28 of 61 ranked
  • Average across the 61 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 69.4% for Spanish Restaurants
  • Most challenging area: Hamilton Heights: 60.8% Best, 56.8% Typical
  • Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
  • Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →

Table of Contents

Summary

Mount Pleasant leads St. Louis's 2026 survivability rankings for Spanish Restaurant operators, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 85.8% Best and 80.0% Typical. The last-ranked neighborhood is Hamilton Heights, at 60.8% Best and 56.8% Typical. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time.


What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around St. Louis to Open a Spanish Restaurant?

Mount Pleasant ranks #1 of the 61 ranked neighborhoods in and around St. Louis for Spanish Restaurant survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 85.8% Best as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:

RankNeighborhoodMetroBestTypicalWorst
1Mount PleasantSt. Louis85.8%80.0%76.0%
2Benton Park WestSt. Louis85.5%78.8%74.9%
3Bevo MillSt. Louis84.5%77.3%73.1%
4PatchSt. Louis83.6%77.6%74.1%
5Holly HillsSt. Louis83.5%78.5%75.6%
6Tower Grove EastSt. Louis83.4%78.5%75.7%
7Boulevard HeightsSt. Louis83.2%75.7%70.5%
8Marine VillaSt. Louis81.3%74.5%69.1%
9CarondeletSt. Louis81.2%76.3%72.8%
10Princeton HeightsSt. Louis81.1%74.9%70.0%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Even neighborhoods with modest average scores can harbor exceptional individual locations. Because local conditions evolve weekly, the live survivability tool offers a more current snapshot than any published ranking.

The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →

These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.

Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.


Where in or Around St. Louis Would a Spanish Restaurant Make the Most Money?

Where a Spanish Restaurant would make the most money in or around St. Louis comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.

Mount Pleasant is ranked #1 for Spanish Restaurant survivability, at 85.8% Best and 80.0% Typical; Hamilton Heights is ranked last of the 61, at 60.8% Best and 56.8% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.

Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens. Opening a Spanish Restaurant in St. Louis requires careful location choice. Across the 61 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Spanish Restaurant lasts two or more years is 69.4% Typical. What makes a location ideal varies by business type: foot traffic patterns, competitor proximity, and consumer demographics all play different roles.


What Should I Consider When Opening a Spanish Restaurant in or Around St. Louis?

When selecting a location for a Spanish Restaurant in or around St. Louis, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. When evaluating a potential location, Revenue Capture Score should be the first number you look at. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. The analysis behind these rankings spans millions of data points across competition, spending, and mobility. Some of the best-performing locations are surrounded by complementary competitors that drive foot traffic. These results are powered by exclusive algorithms trained on one of the largest commercial real estate datasets in the U.S. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.

This can be summarized as:

Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business

Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. For the most accurate predictions, always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform.


Where in or Around St. Louis Should I Start a Spanish Restaurant?

StreetSpring's analysis shows the best areas are Mount Pleasant, Benton Park West, and Bevo Mill, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Hamilton Heights, Academy, and Vandeventer. StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool.

Related Articles:


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in St. Louis to Open a Spanish Restaurant?

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Spanish Restaurant in St. Louis is Mount Pleasant, at 85.8% Best and 80.0% Typical, followed by Benton Park West and Bevo Mill. 28 of the 61 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.

Market dynamics shift frequently; validate these insights with real-time data from StreetSpring.


Can a Spanish Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in St. Louis?

Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. Remember that a neighborhood average smooths over wide variation: your exact block could significantly outperform. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.


How Often Are Spanish Restaurant Rankings in St. Louis Updated?

StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in St. Louis.


Is a Spanish Restaurant a Good Tenant for St. Louis Landlords?

In Mount Pleasant, the projected chance that a new Spanish Restaurant lasts two or more years is 80.0% Typical and 85.8% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.

Landlord Survivability Data for Spanish Restaurant in St. Louis

From a risk-assessment perspective, a Spanish Restaurant tenant in Mount Pleasant, the top-ranked neighborhood, has a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 85.8% Best. Benton Park West is at 85.5% Best, and Bevo Mill at 84.5% Best. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.

StreetSpring can give you the precise likelihood that hundreds of different businesses will last at an exact address.

Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around St. Louis for My Business Overall?

You can see the best neighborhoods in or around St. Louis to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: St. Louis.

  • Business Survivability Rankings: St. Louis: See how Spanish Restaurant compares to all other business types in St. Louis
  • Best Cities to Open a Spanish Restaurant in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Spanish Restaurant
  • Business Survivability in Mount Pleasant, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
  • Business Survivability in Benton Park West, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
  • Business Survivability in Bevo Mill, St. Louis: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood

Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for St. Louis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

View technical data for St. Louis

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.