Business Survivability in Mission, San Francisco
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mission is a Convenience Store with a 87.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Mission (87.9% Typical, 91.0% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #7 of 107 neighborhoods in and around San Francisco
- Neighborhood average: 75.9% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Mission a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Mission is a Convenience Store with a 87.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 91.0% Best; next is a Cafe with 90.3% Best, followed by a Clothing Store with 89.6% Best.
Is Mission a good place to start a business?
StreetSpring ranks Mission #7 of 107 neighborhoods in and around San Francisco, with an average Survivability Score of 75.9% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 91.0% Best is 3.1 points above 87.9% Typical in Mission.
- However, those same business types at the weakest addresses in Mission can score considerably below average. Even the most in-demand concept in Mission will struggle if it opens at the wrong address.
- With 91.9% of the local population employed, Mission presents a stable consumer base: particularly for food, beverage, and service businesses that depend on repeat discretionary spending.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Mission?
StreetSpring scores survivability at the exact address level in Mission, so you can compare two storefronts on the same block before committing to a lease. Of all available storefronts analyzed in Mission, StreetSpring ranks this area highest for a Convenience Store in 2026:
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for a Convenience Store in Mission. StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Mission?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 91.0% | 87.9% | 83.8% |
| 2 | Cafe | 90.3% | 86.6% | 81.8% |
| 3 | Clothing Store | 89.6% | 84.4% | 79.1% |
| 4 | Laundromat | 89.6% | 83.1% | 77.0% |
| 5 | Hair Salon | 89.6% | 83.0% | 76.9% |
| 6 | Pizza Restaurant | 89.5% | 82.5% | 76.5% |
| 8 | Chiropractor Office | 88.6% | 81.9% | 75.2% |
| 17 | American Restaurant | 87.8% | 79.4% | 74.3% |
| 19 | Spa | 87.6% | 78.1% | 73.0% |
| 81 | Veterinary Clinic | 86.4% | 79.8% | 73.2% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
Ties on Best: Clothing Store and Laundromat are tied. A tie is a tie: the rank column is the published file's order, which looks at Typical next.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Mission
- #1 Opening a Convenience Store in Mission shows 87.9% Typical survivability, 91.0% Best and 83.8% Worst.
- #2 Cafe (Ranked #2): 86.6% Typical in Mission. Best: 90.3%. Worst: 81.8%.
- #3 Clothing Store is ranked #3 for top businesses to open in Mission: 84.4% Typical, 89.6% Best, 79.1% Worst.
- #4 Laundromat: 83.1% Typical across Mission; Best 89.6%, Worst 77.0%.
- #5 Opening a Hair Salon in Mission shows 83.0% Typical survivability, 89.6% Best and 76.9% Worst.
Strong Performers in Mission
- #6 Pizza Restaurant (Ranked #6): 82.5% Typical in Mission. Best: 89.5%. Worst: 76.5%.
- #8 Chiropractor Office is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Mission: 81.9% Typical, 88.6% Best, 75.2% Worst.
- #17 American Restaurant: 79.4% Typical across Mission; Best 87.8%, Worst 74.3%.
- #19 Opening a Spa in Mission shows 78.1% Typical survivability, 87.6% Best and 73.0% Worst.
- #81 Veterinary Clinic (Ranked #81): 79.8% Typical in Mission. Best: 86.4%. Worst: 73.2%.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Mission make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Mission starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Every business type has unique location requirements that must be considered.
- Location is a decision you can check before you open.
- StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What businesses should open next in Mission?
The top businesses to open next in Mission:
- Convenience Stores: 87.9% Typical, 91.0% Best
- Cafes: 86.6% Typical, 90.3% Best
- Clothing Stores: 84.4% Typical, 89.6% Best
StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. StreetSpring's accuracy is built on studying businesses that serve more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 cities. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. StreetSpring's model accounts for Mission's 91.9% employment rate when projecting survivability: businesses reliant on discretionary spend benefit disproportionately in well-employed neighborhoods. New competitors open and close every week, changing the survivability landscape for every address in Mission. StreetSpring's regular updates mean you can always see the current score for any available storefront.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the San Francisco Business Survivability Rankings
- See the San Francisco Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across San Francisco neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Mission.
What type of business should you rent your Mission storefront to?
The analysis is clear: in Mission, Convenience Stores, Cafes, and Clothing Stores consistently score highest on survivability, giving landlords the best chance of retaining tenants for two or more years.
- Location is a decision you can check before you open.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years. StreetSpring's tool, free for a 10-minute trial, lets you check the survivability score for any business type at any address in Mission: a powerful filter when evaluating prospective tenants.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in San Francisco Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Mission storefront to a Convenience Store?
StreetSpring's data confirms a Convenience Store as the highest-ranked tenant type for Mission, at 91.0% Best and 83.8% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.
- StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.
What should I consider when opening a business in Mission?
When opening a business in Mission, compare the Survivability Scores of your shortlisted addresses and favor the highest one your budget allows.
- The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring's forecasting tools are purpose-built for commercial location decisions and are not available through any publicly accessible data source.
- You can check the most up-to-date forecasts with StreetSpring, starting with a free 10-minute trial.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's models are built from millions of real business outcomes, making predictions grounded in what actually happened. Aggregated survivability rankings for San Francisco are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for San Francisco: /resources/data/san-francisco-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.