Business Survivability in Clearview, Philadelphia

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Clearview is a Chiropractor Office with a 85.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Chiropractor Office in Clearview (85.5% Typical, 88.6% Best)
  • Neighborhood rank: #31 of 127 neighborhoods in and around Philadelphia
  • Neighborhood average: 69.6% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Clearview is a Chiropractor Office with a 85.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 88.6% Best; next is a Dermatology Clinic with 86.4% Best, followed by an Acupuncture Clinic with 86.3% Best.


Is Clearview a good place to start a business?

Among the 127 neighborhoods StreetSpring ranks in and around Philadelphia, Clearview ranks #31 for business survivability, with an average 69.6% chance of lasting two or more years.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 88.6% Best is 3.1 points above 85.5% Typical in Clearview.
  • But at poorly chosen addresses within Clearview, even the top-ranked business types can fall well below the neighborhood average. Location selection remains critical: a promising concept at the wrong spot still carries significant risk.
  • StreetSpring's model reads Clearview's 7.7% housing vacancy rate, a Census measure of vacant homes and apartments, as one input among many.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Clearview?

Rather than relying on neighborhood averages, StreetSpring's scoring tells you which specific addresses in Clearview give your concept the best odds of survival. The location below represents the address in Clearview with the highest projected survivability for a Chiropractor Office:

Loading live map preview...

This map shows the optimal location for a Chiropractor Office in Clearview based on StreetSpring's 2026 survivability analysis. However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. The prediction model incorporates hundreds of location-specific factors, including competitive density, forecasted consumer spending, mobility patterns, and Revenue Capture Score.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Clearview?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Chiropractor Office88.6%85.5%82.3%
2Dermatology Clinic86.4%80.4%74.5%
3Acupuncture Clinic86.3%80.4%74.4%
7Bar84.4%76.4%71.3%
8Veterinary Clinic82.2%77.2%72.1%
9Coffee Shop82.2%76.9%73.5%
11Home Improvement Store82.0%75.6%70.4%
12Home Goods Store81.8%75.5%70.3%
13Dance Club81.8%74.8%68.4%
14Day Care Center81.5%75.5%70.1%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.

Highest Survivability in Clearview

  • #1 Chiropractor Office is ranked #1 for top businesses to open in Clearview: 85.5% Typical, 88.6% Best, 82.3% Worst.
  • #2 Dermatology Clinic: 80.4% Typical across Clearview; Best 86.4%, Worst 74.5%.
  • #3 Opening an Acupuncture Clinic in Clearview shows 80.4% Typical survivability, 86.3% Best and 74.4% Worst.
  • #7 Bar (Ranked #7): 76.4% Typical in Clearview. Best: 84.4%. Worst: 71.3%.
  • #8 Veterinary Clinic is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Clearview: 77.2% Typical, 82.2% Best, 72.1% Worst.

Strong Performers in Clearview

  • #9 Coffee Shop: 76.9% Typical across Clearview; Best 82.2%, Worst 73.5%.
  • #11 Opening a Home Improvement Store in Clearview shows 75.6% Typical survivability, 82.0% Best and 70.4% Worst.
  • #12 Home Goods Store (Ranked #12): 75.5% Typical in Clearview. Best: 81.8%. Worst: 70.3%.
  • #13 Dance Club is ranked #13 for top businesses to open in Clearview: 74.8% Typical, 81.8% Best, 68.4% Worst.
  • #14 Day Care Center: 75.5% Typical across Clearview; Best 81.5%, Worst 70.1%.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Clearview make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, selecting a storefront that StreetSpring ranks in the top tier for your business type in Clearview starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • The right address for one business type may be the wrong one for another: always evaluate fit for your specific concept.
  • Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens.
  • The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
  • No other tool calculates survivability at the storefront level across 500+ business types the way StreetSpring does.

What businesses should open next in Clearview?

The top businesses to open next in Clearview:

  • Chiropractor Offices: 85.5% Typical, 88.6% Best
  • Dermatology Clinics: 80.4% Typical, 86.4% Best
  • Acupuncture Clinics: 80.4% Typical, 86.3% Best

However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. Our models are built using machine learning trained on millions of commercial real estate data points. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. Clearview sits at 88.6% employment and 7.7% housing vacancy in Census data, context the model reads alongside competition and consumer spending. These rankings are a snapshot; StreetSpring regularly recalculates survivability for every location in Clearview, incorporating the latest competitive openings, closures, and spending data: check current locations now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Clearview.


What type of business should you rent your Clearview storefront to?

Based on 2026 survivability scores across all business types in Clearview, the top three tenant categories for landlords are Chiropractor Offices, Dermatology Clinics, and Acupuncture Clinics.

  • Location is one of the few things about a new business you can measure before it opens.
  • No other tool calculates survivability at the storefront level across 500+ business types the way StreetSpring does. Rather than guessing which tenant type will last, landlords can verify survivability for each category at their exact address using StreetSpring.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Philadelphia Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Clearview storefront to a Chiropractor Office?

StreetSpring's data confirms a Chiropractor Office as the highest-ranked tenant type for Clearview, at 88.6% Best and 82.3% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.

  • No other tool calculates survivability at the storefront level across 500+ business types the way StreetSpring does.

What should I consider when opening a business in Clearview?

Start any location decision in Clearview with the Survivability Score: it combines 100+ location factors into one projected two-year chance.

  • Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win.
  • The underlying models are StreetSpring's own: built, trained, and maintained using data external platforms cannot access.
  • You can check the most up-to-date forecasts with StreetSpring, starting with a free 10-minute trial.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


Using predictive analytics, StreetSpring helps entrepreneurs and landlords make smarter location decisions. Aggregated survivability rankings for Philadelphia are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for Philadelphia: /resources/data/philadelphia-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.