Business Survivability in West Village, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Village is a Clothing Store with a 78.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Clothing Store in West Village (78.5% Typical, 89.0% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #97 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 61.2% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is West Village a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Village is a Clothing Store with a 78.5% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 89.0% Best; next is a Cafe with 87.3% Best, followed by a Gym with 87.0% Best.
Is West Village a good place to start a business?
West Village holds the #97 position of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City for new business survivability, with an average score of 61.2% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 89.0% Best is 10.5 points above 78.5% Typical in West Village.
- But at poorly chosen addresses within West Village, even the top-ranked business types can fall well below the neighborhood average. Location selection remains critical: a promising concept at the wrong spot still carries significant risk.
- West Village's employment rate of 92.6% and housing vacancy rate of 18.7% are two of the Census inputs StreetSpring's model reads for this neighborhood.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in West Village?
Rather than relying on neighborhood averages, StreetSpring's scoring tells you which specific addresses in West Village give your concept the best odds of survival. The location below represents the address in West Village with the highest projected survivability for a Clothing Store:
According to StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, this circle outlines the best area for a Clothing Store in West Village. These rankings are based on the latest available data; check StreetSpring for real-time updates. StreetSpring's prediction model analyzes hundreds of factors across competition, spending on the specific potential business, projected revenue, projected market share, Revenue Capture Score, mobility patterns, and many more.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in West Village?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clothing Store | 89.0% | 78.5% | 72.4% |
| 2 | Cafe | 87.3% | 75.8% | 68.6% |
| 3 | Gym | 87.0% | 75.5% | 68.0% |
| 4 | Convenience Store | 86.8% | 75.9% | 68.5% |
| 5 | Coffee Shop | 86.3% | 74.9% | 67.2% |
| 6 | Hair Salon | 85.9% | 74.4% | 66.5% |
| 7 | Bar | 85.1% | 73.8% | 65.7% |
| 8 | Spa | 81.7% | 71.5% | 62.9% |
| 9 | Chiropractor Office | 80.8% | 72.8% | 64.7% |
| 10 | Eye Care Center | 77.6% | 71.2% | 64.7% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
Highest Survivability in West Village
- #1 Clothing Store: 78.5% Typical across West Village; Best 89.0%, Worst 72.4%.
- #2 Opening a Cafe in West Village shows 75.8% Typical survivability, 87.3% Best and 68.6% Worst.
- #3 Gym (Ranked #3): 75.5% Typical in West Village. Best: 87.0%. Worst: 68.0%.
- #4 Convenience Store is ranked #4 for top businesses to open in West Village: 75.9% Typical, 86.8% Best, 68.5% Worst.
- #5 Coffee Shop: 74.9% Typical across West Village; Best 86.3%, Worst 67.2%.
Strong Performers in West Village
- #6 Opening a Hair Salon in West Village shows 74.4% Typical survivability, 85.9% Best and 66.5% Worst.
- #7 Bar (Ranked #7): 73.8% Typical in West Village. Best: 85.1%. Worst: 65.7%.
- #8 Spa is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in West Village: 71.5% Typical, 81.7% Best, 62.9% Worst.
- #9 Chiropractor Office: 72.8% Typical across West Village; Best 80.8%, Worst 64.7%.
- #10 Opening an Eye Care Center in West Village shows 71.2% Typical survivability, 77.6% Best and 64.7% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Cafe: See how this compares to other cities →
- Gym: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in West Village make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, going with one of the top-scoring locations in the neighborhood rather than an average one in West Village starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- Even within a high-performing neighborhood, the best location varies by business type: StreetSpring scores each combination separately.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
- StreetSpring generates location-specific predictions tailored to your exact site.
What businesses should open next in West Village?
The top businesses to open next in West Village:
- Clothing Stores: 78.5% Typical, 89.0% Best
- Cafes: 75.8% Typical, 87.3% Best
- Gyms: 75.5% Typical, 87.0% Best
These rankings are based on the latest available data; check StreetSpring for real-time updates. Our models are built using machine learning trained on millions of commercial real estate data points. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. West Village sits at 92.6% employment and 18.7% housing vacancy in Census data, context the model reads alongside competition and consumer spending. New competitors open and close every week, changing the survivability landscape for every address in West Village. StreetSpring's regular updates mean you can always see the current score for any available storefront.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Clothing Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in West Village.
What type of business should you rent your West Village storefront to?
According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, the strongest tenant types for a storefront in West Village are Clothing Stores, Cafes, and Gyms.
- Location is the part of a new business you can compare address by address before committing.
- StreetSpring generates location-specific predictions tailored to your exact site. StreetSpring can show you which specific address in your portfolio scores highest for each tenant type.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your West Village storefront to a Clothing Store?
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis supports renting to a Clothing Store in West Village: it posts 89.0% Best, and 72.4% Worst.
- StreetSpring generates location-specific predictions tailored to your exact site.
What should I consider when opening a business in West Village?
StreetSpring's Survivability Score for your West Village address is the projected chance a business of your type is still operating two years from now: check it early.
- Revenue Capture is where competition meets spending, and it's the number that matters most when choosing a location.
- StreetSpring's forecasting tools are purpose-built for commercial location decisions and are not available through any publicly accessible data source.
- Start a free 10-minute trial on StreetSpring to see the current survivability score for any address in West Village.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring's AI platform has analyzed thousands of business openings to identify success patterns. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.