Business Survivability in Pelham Bay, New York City

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Pelham Bay is a Convenience Store with a 78.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: a Convenience Store in Pelham Bay (78.9% Typical, 89.2% Best)
  • Neighborhood rank: #166 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
  • Neighborhood average: 55.5% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Pelham Bay is a Convenience Store with a 78.9% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 89.2% Best; next is a Clothing Store with 89.0% Best, followed by a Laundromat with 86.9% Best.


Is Pelham Bay a good place to start a business?

In New York City's survivability rankings, Pelham Bay comes in at #166 of 180 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 55.5% across the business types ranked there.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 89.2% Best is 10.3 points above 78.9% Typical in Pelham Bay.
  • However, these same business types at the worst locations in Pelham Bay can sometimes provide a projected Survivability Score considerably below the average. Thus, even the businesses that are most in need in Pelham Bay could have trouble succeeding if the best location is not selected.
  • The 93.3% employment rate in Pelham Bay supports consumer spending, while its 6.6% housing vacancy rate measures the share of homes and apartments standing empty: the model reads both as neighborhood characteristics.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in Pelham Bay?

StreetSpring's model evaluates every available address in Pelham Bay for your business type, ranking them by survivability so the best storefront is always identifiable. This is the address StreetSpring's 2026 analysis recommends most strongly for a Convenience Store in Pelham Bay:

Loading live map preview...

According to StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, this circle outlines the best area for a Convenience Store in Pelham Bay. Static rankings can't capture every recent change in competition or consumer spending; StreetSpring's live platform provides the current score for your exact address. StreetSpring's prediction model analyzes hundreds of factors across competition, spending on the specific potential business, projected revenue, projected market share, Revenue Capture Score, mobility patterns, and many more.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in Pelham Bay?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Convenience Store89.2%78.9%73.2%
2Clothing Store89.0%78.7%72.8%
3Laundromat86.9%76.6%70.4%
4Hair Salon86.9%75.6%68.4%
5Cafe85.2%74.2%66.4%
6Coffee Shop81.3%70.6%61.4%
7Bar79.6%69.5%60.1%
8Spa76.6%68.1%59.6%
9Chiropractor Office76.2%68.5%60.9%
10Gym74.9%65.1%55.3%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Highest Survivability in Pelham Bay

  • #1 Convenience Store is ranked #1 for top businesses to open in Pelham Bay: 78.9% Typical, 89.2% Best, 73.2% Worst.
  • #2 Clothing Store: 78.7% Typical across Pelham Bay; Best 89.0%, Worst 72.8%.
  • #3 Opening a Laundromat in Pelham Bay shows 76.6% Typical survivability, 86.9% Best and 70.4% Worst.
  • #4 Hair Salon (Ranked #4): 75.6% Typical in Pelham Bay. Best: 86.9%. Worst: 68.4%.
  • #5 Cafe is ranked #5 for top businesses to open in Pelham Bay: 74.2% Typical, 85.2% Best, 66.4% Worst.

Strong Performers in Pelham Bay

  • #6 Coffee Shop: 70.6% Typical across Pelham Bay; Best 81.3%, Worst 61.4%.
  • #7 Opening a Bar in Pelham Bay shows 69.5% Typical survivability, 79.6% Best and 60.1% Worst.
  • #8 Spa (Ranked #8): 68.1% Typical in Pelham Bay. Best: 76.6%. Worst: 59.6%.
  • #9 Chiropractor Office is ranked #9 for top businesses to open in Pelham Bay: 68.5% Typical, 76.2% Best, 60.9% Worst.
  • #10 Gym: 65.1% Typical across Pelham Bay; Best 74.9%, Worst 55.3%.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in Pelham Bay make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Pelham Bay starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • However, each business concept should be evaluated for fit within each potential location.
  • A business's location is one of the few things about its future you can check in advance.
  • Compare the Revenue Capture Score of each shortlisted address first: it is the top factor in choosing a location, and it estimates the revenue a business can capture there.
  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.

What businesses should open next in Pelham Bay?

The top businesses to open next in Pelham Bay:

  • Convenience Stores: 78.9% Typical, 89.2% Best
  • Clothing Stores: 78.7% Typical, 89.0% Best
  • Laundromats: 76.6% Typical, 86.9% Best

Static rankings can't capture every recent change in competition or consumer spending; StreetSpring's live platform provides the current score for your exact address. Our analysis covers every major metro in the country: 24 cities and 180 million++ consumers. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. Pelham Bay's 93.3% employment rate and 6.6% housing vacancy rate are two of the Census characteristics the model reads when it ranks business types here. Survivability scores are live, not static: StreetSpring updates them regularly. Visit the tool to see what's currently available in Pelham Bay and how each address is scoring right now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Pelham Bay.


What type of business should you rent your Pelham Bay storefront to?

Our 2026 survivability data for Pelham Bay shows that Convenience Stores, Clothing Stores, and Laundromats rank as the top tenant categories for minimizing vacancy risk.

  • A business's location is one of the few things about its future you can check in advance.
  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years. Use StreetSpring to see the survivability score for any business type at your exact storefront address before you sign a lease.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your Pelham Bay storefront to a Convenience Store?

StreetSpring's data confirms a Convenience Store as the highest-ranked tenant type for Pelham Bay, at 89.2% Best and 73.2% Worst for the chance of lasting more than 2 years.

  • StreetSpring's address-level precision means two storefronts on the same block can carry materially different odds of lasting two years.

What should I consider when opening a business in Pelham Bay?

When evaluating potential locations in Pelham Bay, start with the Survivability Score. It accounts for competition, spending, mobility, and market share in a single figure.

  • StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open.
  • StreetSpring's in-house models are trained on 570,000+ real business outcomes.
  • StreetSpring's live scoring tool starts with a free 10-minute trial: enter any address in Pelham Bay to see its current Survivability Score for your business type.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


Real estate professionals and business owners across 24 major metros use StreetSpring to ground their site-selection decisions in data, not guesswork. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.