Business Survivability in Bensonhurst, New York City
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Bensonhurst is a Convenience Store with a 83.6% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best business: a Convenience Store in Bensonhurst (83.6% Typical, 90.3% Best)
- Neighborhood rank: #119 of 180 neighborhoods in and around New York City
- Neighborhood average: 58.9% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
- Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
- Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
- Detailed methodology
Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring
In this article:
- Summary
- Is Bensonhurst a good place to start a business?
- How to find the best location
- Best businesses to open
- How much money could a business make?
- What businesses should open next?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in Bensonhurst is a Convenience Store with a 83.6% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 90.3% Best; next is a Clothing Store with 88.9% Best, followed by a Hair Salon with 88.3% Best.
Is Bensonhurst a good place to start a business?
In New York City's survivability rankings, Bensonhurst comes in at #119 of 180 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 58.9% across the business types ranked there.
- For the top-ranked business type, 90.3% Best is 6.7 points above 83.6% Typical in Bensonhurst.
- But these same concepts at less optimal addresses within Bensonhurst can score meaningfully below average. Survivability data shows that even the highest-demand business types fail at the wrong location.
- StreetSpring's model reads Bensonhurst's 7.5% housing vacancy rate, a Census measure of vacant homes and apartments, as one input among many.
Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.
How can you find the best location to open a business in Bensonhurst?
StreetSpring's model evaluates every available address in Bensonhurst for your business type, ranking them by survivability so the best storefront is always identifiable. The map below shows the highest-scoring storefront area for a Convenience Store in Bensonhurst per 2026 data:
This map shows the optimal location for a Convenience Store in Bensonhurst based on StreetSpring's 2026 survivability analysis. However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. The prediction model incorporates hundreds of location-specific factors, including competitive density, forecasted consumer spending, mobility patterns, and Revenue Capture Score.
Check if this location is still available →
What are the best businesses to open in Bensonhurst?
| Rank | Business type | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Convenience Store | 90.3% | 83.6% | 77.8% |
| 2 | Clothing Store | 88.9% | 79.0% | 73.6% |
| 3 | Hair Salon | 88.3% | 77.5% | 71.4% |
| 4 | Cafe | 88.1% | 76.8% | 70.0% |
| 5 | Coffee Shop | 85.2% | 73.6% | 65.2% |
| 6 | Laundromat | 84.8% | 76.3% | 70.8% |
| 7 | Spa | 82.7% | 72.1% | 63.7% |
| 8 | Chiropractor Office | 80.1% | 71.9% | 63.7% |
| 9 | Veterinary Clinic | 77.7% | 70.7% | 63.6% |
| 11 | Bar | 73.8% | 64.4% | 54.9% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.
Highest Survivability in Bensonhurst
- #1 Convenience Store: 83.6% Typical across Bensonhurst; Best 90.3%, Worst 77.8%.
- #2 Opening a Clothing Store in Bensonhurst shows 79.0% Typical survivability, 88.9% Best and 73.6% Worst.
- #3 Hair Salon (Ranked #3): 77.5% Typical in Bensonhurst. Best: 88.3%. Worst: 71.4%.
- #4 Cafe is ranked #4 for top businesses to open in Bensonhurst: 76.8% Typical, 88.1% Best, 70.0% Worst.
- #5 Coffee Shop: 73.6% Typical across Bensonhurst; Best 85.2%, Worst 65.2%.
Strong Performers in Bensonhurst
- #6 Opening a Laundromat in Bensonhurst shows 76.3% Typical survivability, 84.8% Best and 70.8% Worst.
- #7 Spa (Ranked #7): 72.1% Typical in Bensonhurst. Best: 82.7%. Worst: 63.7%.
- #8 Chiropractor Office is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in Bensonhurst: 71.9% Typical, 80.1% Best, 63.7% Worst.
- #9 Veterinary Clinic: 70.7% Typical across Bensonhurst; Best 77.7%, Worst 63.6%.
- #11 Opening a Bar in Bensonhurst shows 64.4% Typical survivability, 73.8% Best and 54.9% Worst.
Top 3 Compared Nationally
- Convenience Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Clothing Store: See how this compares to other cities →
- Hair Salon: See how this compares to other cities →
How much money could a business in Bensonhurst make?
Best location vs. average location
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, securing a location with maximum Revenue Capture potential in Bensonhurst starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.
How StreetSpring calculates location value
- However, each business concept should be evaluated for fit within each potential location.
- A business's location is one of the few things about its future you can check in advance.
- When the question is money, the Revenue Capture Score comes first: it is StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them.
What businesses should open next in Bensonhurst?
The top businesses to open next in Bensonhurst:
- Convenience Stores: 83.6% Typical, 90.3% Best
- Clothing Stores: 79.0% Typical, 88.9% Best
- Hair Salons: 77.5% Typical, 88.3% Best
However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. The model draws from 100+ location-specific factors to generate each survivability score. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. A housing vacancy rate of 7.5% means the Census estimates that share of Bensonhurst's homes and apartments to be vacant; the model reads it as one input among many. These rankings are a snapshot; StreetSpring regularly recalculates survivability for every location in Bensonhurst, incorporating the latest competitive openings, closures, and spending data: check current locations now.
See the Survivability Score for your new business
Related Articles:
- See the New York City Business Survivability Rankings
- See the New York City Neighborhood Survivability Rankings
- Explore Convenience Store survivability across New York City neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Here are the most common questions about opening a business in Bensonhurst.
What type of business should you rent your Bensonhurst storefront to?
StreetSpring's analysis shows that the business concepts that score highest for survivability at most addresses in Bensonhurst are Convenience Stores, Clothing Stores, and Hair Salons.
- A business's location is one of the few things about its future you can check in advance.
- StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them. Use StreetSpring to see the survivability score for any business type at your exact storefront address before you sign a lease.
Related: See How Landlord Representatives in New York City Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
Should you rent your Bensonhurst storefront to a Convenience Store?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, a Convenience Store ranks as the top tenant type for your Bensonhurst storefront: 90.3% Best and 77.8% Worst.
- StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them.
What should I consider when opening a business in Bensonhurst?
When evaluating potential locations in Bensonhurst, start with the Survivability Score. It accounts for competition, spending, mobility, and market share in a single figure.
- The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
- StreetSpring's proprietary algorithms power these predictions.
- You can check the Survivability Score for any storefront in Bensonhurst with a free 10-minute trial of StreetSpring's live tool.
See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.
StreetSpring uses AI to project business survivability across U.S. neighborhoods. Aggregated survivability rankings for New York City are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
Full dataset for New York City: /resources/data/new-york-city-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.