Business Survivability in West Side, Minneapolis

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Side is an Eye Care Center with a 79.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: an Eye Care Center in West Side (79.7% Typical, 84.7% Best)
  • Neighborhood rank: #47 of 64 neighborhoods in and around Minneapolis
  • Neighborhood average: 72.0% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: November 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in West Side is an Eye Care Center with a 79.7% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, and 84.7% Best; next is a Chiropractor Office with 82.6% Best, followed by a Clothing Store with 82.6% Best.


Is West Side a good place to start a business?

In Minneapolis's survivability rankings, West Side comes in at #47 of 64 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 72.0% across the business types ranked there.

  • For the top-ranked business type, 84.7% Best is 5.0 points above 79.7% Typical in West Side.
  • Yet even the strongest business types in West Side see survivability scores drop significantly at the worst addresses. No business type is immune to the consequences of poor location selection within this neighborhood.
  • Housing vacancy in West Side sits at 3.5%, a Census figure that StreetSpring's model reads for every business type it scores here.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in West Side?

Using StreetSpring, you can identify the exact address in West Side that gives your specific business concept the highest survivability score. Below is the best location for an Eye Care Center in West Side:

Loading live map preview...

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis of hundreds of location-specific factors, this area offers the highest projected survivability for an Eye Care Center in West Side. Even the best-ranked neighborhoods contain locations that underperform, and the worst-ranked ones have hidden gems. Factors evaluated include competition at every distance band, consumer spending forecasts, mobility patterns, and market share projections.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in West Side?

RankBusiness typeBestTypicalWorst
1Eye Care Center84.7%79.7%74.7%
2Chiropractor Office82.6%77.4%72.1%
3Clothing Store82.6%76.7%72.4%
4Veterinary Clinic82.2%77.4%72.7%
5Liquor Store80.2%74.6%69.4%
13Dentist Office79.1%73.9%68.8%
14Salad Shop78.9%73.9%69.0%
16Acupuncture Clinic78.9%73.7%68.5%
18Chicken Shop78.8%73.8%68.8%
19Brunch Restaurant78.6%73.6%68.7%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.

Highest Survivability in West Side

  • #1 Eye Care Center (Ranked #1): 79.7% Typical in West Side. Best: 84.7%. Worst: 74.7%.
  • #2 Chiropractor Office is ranked #2 for top businesses to open in West Side: 77.4% Typical, 82.6% Best, 72.1% Worst.
  • #3 Clothing Store: 76.7% Typical across West Side; Best 82.6%, Worst 72.4%.
  • #4 Opening a Veterinary Clinic in West Side shows 77.4% Typical survivability, 82.2% Best and 72.7% Worst.
  • #5 Liquor Store (Ranked #5): 74.6% Typical in West Side. Best: 80.2%. Worst: 69.4%.

Strong Performers in West Side

  • #13 Dentist Office is ranked #13 for top businesses to open in West Side: 73.9% Typical, 79.1% Best, 68.8% Worst.
  • #14 Salad Shop: 73.9% Typical across West Side; Best 78.9%, Worst 69.0%.
  • #16 Opening an Acupuncture Clinic in West Side shows 73.7% Typical survivability, 78.9% Best and 68.5% Worst.
  • #18 Chicken Shop (Ranked #18): 73.8% Typical in West Side. Best: 78.8%. Worst: 68.8%.
  • #19 Brunch Restaurant is ranked #19 for top businesses to open in West Side: 73.6% Typical, 78.6% Best, 68.7% Worst.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in West Side make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, picking the highest-scoring storefront in the neighborhood in West Side starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • Different business models thrive in different micro-locations.
  • Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
  • StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
  • StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them.

What businesses should open next in West Side?

The top businesses to open next in West Side:

  • Eye Care Centers: 79.7% Typical, 84.7% Best
  • Chiropractor Offices: 77.4% Typical, 82.6% Best
  • Clothing Stores: 76.7% Typical, 82.6% Best

Even the best-ranked neighborhoods contain locations that underperform, and the worst-ranked ones have hidden gems. StreetSpring's accuracy is built on studying businesses that serve more than 180 million+ Americans across 24 cities. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The 3.5% housing vacancy rate in West Side describes the neighborhood as a whole; survivability still depends heavily on choosing the right address within it. Survivability scores are live, not static: StreetSpring updates them regularly. Visit the tool to see what's currently available in West Side and how each address is scoring right now.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in West Side.


What type of business should you rent your West Side storefront to?

According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, the strongest tenant types for a storefront in West Side are Eye Care Centers, Chiropractor Offices, and Clothing Stores.

  • Every site-selection decision starts with location, the one factor you can check before you sign a lease.
  • StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them. Landlords can use StreetSpring to match their exact address to the tenant types most likely to stay open and paying rent for two or more years.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Minneapolis Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your West Side storefront to an Eye Care Center?

Yes, our 2026 model ranks an Eye Care Center first among business types for West Side storefronts, with 84.7% Best and 74.7% Worst.

  • StreetSpring scores blocks across each neighborhood and city so you can compare a business's two-year chance between them.

What should I consider when opening a business in West Side?

In West Side, the first step in your site-selection decision is checking the Survivability Score of the specific address you're evaluating.

  • Revenue Capture is where competition meets spending, and it's the number that matters most when choosing a location.
  • StreetSpring uses its own proprietary forecasting tools to identify the Revenue Capture Score for each unique business.
  • Check StreetSpring's current survivability data for any address in West Side, starting with a free 10-minute trial.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


StreetSpring's AI platform has analyzed thousands of business openings to identify success patterns. Aggregated survivability rankings for Minneapolis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for Minneapolis: /resources/data/minneapolis-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.