Survivability Rankings for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in San Francisco
2026 ranking of San Francisco neighborhoods to open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant, on Best, from Central Berkeley (87.3% survival) to Colony Park.
By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
- #1 Neighborhood: Central Berkeley: 87.3% Best, 82.5% Typical for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant (2 ranked neighborhoods share the 87.3% Best figure)
- The range inside Central Berkeley: the best locations reach 88.2% and the most challenging sit at 76.8%, a spread of 11.4 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
- Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 39 of 107 ranked
- Average across the 107 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 66.9% for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurants
- Most challenging area: Colony Park: 52.8% Best, 50.4% Typical
- Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
- Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →
Table of Contents
- Summary
- 10 Best Neighborhoods
- Where Would a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Make the Most Money?
- What Should I Consider?
- Where Should I Start?
- FAQ: Best Neighborhoods
- FAQ: Can a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Areas?
- FAQ: How Often Are Rankings Updated?
- FAQ: Is a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant a Good Tenant?
- Landlord Survivability Data
- Best Neighborhoods for Any Business
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis shows the best neighborhood in and around San Francisco to open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant is Central Berkeley, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 87.3% Best and 82.5% Typical (2 ranked neighborhoods share the 87.3% Best figure). The last-ranked neighborhood is Colony Park, at 52.8% Best and 50.4% Typical. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time.
What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around San Francisco to Open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
Central Berkeley ranks #1 of the 107 ranked neighborhoods in and around San Francisco for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 87.3% Best as of 2026. It shares that figure with 1 other ranked neighborhood. The top 10 neighborhoods are:
| Rank | Neighborhood | Metro | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Berkeley | San Francisco | 87.3% | 82.5% | 77.9% |
| 2 | Lorin | San Francisco | 87.3% | 81.2% | 76.6% |
| 3 | Bushrod | San Francisco | 87.2% | 80.0% | 75.3% |
| 4 | Central Richmond | San Francisco | 87.2% | 77.5% | 71.9% |
| 5 | West Berkeley | San Francisco | 86.9% | 78.7% | 74.0% |
| 6 | Mission Bay | San Francisco | 86.7% | 76.1% | 69.4% |
| 7 | Mission | San Francisco | 86.5% | 77.3% | 72.0% |
| 8 | Potrero Hill | San Francisco | 86.3% | 78.7% | 74.4% |
| 9 | Inner Richmond | San Francisco | 86.3% | 78.1% | 73.6% |
| 10 | Bernal Heights | San Francisco | 85.5% | 77.3% | 72.4% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
StreetSpring's Survivability Scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.
The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →
These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.
Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.
Where in or Around San Francisco Would a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Make the Most Money?
Where a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant would make the most money in or around San Francisco comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
Central Berkeley is ranked #1 for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant survivability, at 87.3% Best and 82.5% Typical; Colony Park is ranked last of the 107, at 52.8% Best and 50.4% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.
The same business type carries a different projected chance in every ranked neighborhood of a city, so the address is worth testing before you sign. Opening a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in San Francisco requires careful location choice. Across the 107 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant lasts two or more years is 66.9% Typical. Our models show that the optimal location profile varies dramatically from one business category to the next.
What Should I Consider When Opening a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in or Around San Francisco?
When selecting a location for a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in or around San Francisco, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. Our forecasting engine processes data from 24 major U.S. metro areas. Neighborhoods with a mix of similar businesses frequently outperform isolated locations. StreetSpring's proprietary algorithms power these predictions. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.
This can be summarized as:
Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business
Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Neighborhood rankings are useful, but the exact odds for your location can only be seen by running a current survivability check in StreetSpring.
Where in or Around San Francisco Should I Start a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
StreetSpring's analysis shows the best areas are Central Berkeley, Lorin, and Bushrod, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Colony Park, Clayton Valley Highlands, and Thousand Oaks. However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. New competitor openings and closures happen weekly: the live tool ensures you see the latest picture.
Related Articles:
- Business Survivability Rankings: San Francisco
- Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: San Francisco
- National City Survivability: Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant
- National Neighborhood Survivability: Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in San Francisco to Open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in San Francisco is Central Berkeley, at 87.3% Best and 82.5% Typical (2 ranked neighborhoods share the 87.3% Best figure), followed by Lorin and Bushrod. 39 of the 107 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.
However, market conditions change daily, and it's best to use StreetSpring's live data to check the Survivability Score for a specific address.
Can a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in San Francisco?
Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. These rankings are based on the latest available data; check StreetSpring for real-time updates. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.
How Often Are Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Rankings in San Francisco Updated?
StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in San Francisco.
Is a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant a Good Tenant for San Francisco Landlords?
In Central Berkeley, the projected chance that a new Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant lasts two or more years is 82.5% Typical and 87.3% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
Landlord Survivability Data for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in San Francisco
Should you rent your storefront to a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant? The answer depends heavily on your neighborhood. Central Berkeley is ranked first, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 87.3% Best, followed by Lorin at 87.3% Best, and Bushrod at 87.2% Best. Our tool shows the survivability outlook for any business type at your exact address, updated regularly.
Each prediction is calibrated to the specific address, factoring in competition, housing vacancy, and consumer spending at that exact location.
Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around San Francisco for My Business Overall?
You can see the best neighborhoods in or around San Francisco to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: San Francisco.
Related Resources
- Business Survivability Rankings: San Francisco: See how Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant compares to all other business types in San Francisco
- Best Cities to Open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant
- Business Survivability in Central Berkeley, San Francisco: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Lorin, San Francisco: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Bushrod, San Francisco: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood
Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for San Francisco are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
View technical data for San Francisco
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.