Survivability Rankings for Tapas Restaurant in Minneapolis
StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of Minneapolis neighborhoods to open a Tapas Restaurant, on Best, from Whittier (86.9% survival) to Ventura Village (60.7%).
By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
- #1 Neighborhood: Whittier: 86.9% Best, 81.4% Typical for Tapas Restaurant
- The range inside Whittier: the best locations reach 89.0% and the most challenging sit at 68.2%, a spread of 20.8 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
- Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 48 of 64 ranked
- Average across the 64 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 72.1% for Tapas Restaurants
- Most challenging area: Ventura Village: 60.7% Best, 56.6% Typical
- Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
- Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →
Table of Contents
- Summary
- 10 Best Neighborhoods
- Where Would a Tapas Restaurant Make the Most Money?
- What Should I Consider?
- Where Should I Start?
- FAQ: Best Neighborhoods
- FAQ: Can a Tapas Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Areas?
- FAQ: How Often Are Rankings Updated?
- FAQ: Is a Tapas Restaurant a Good Tenant?
- Landlord Survivability Data
- Best Neighborhoods for Any Business
Summary
Whittier leads Minneapolis's 2026 survivability rankings for Tapas Restaurant operators, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 86.9% Best and 81.4% Typical. The last-ranked neighborhood is Ventura Village, at 60.7% Best and 56.6% Typical. Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address.
What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around Minneapolis to Open a Tapas Restaurant?
Whittier ranks #1 of the 64 ranked neighborhoods in and around Minneapolis for Tapas Restaurant survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 86.9% Best as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:
| Rank | Neighborhood | Metro | Best | Typical | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whittier | Minneapolis | 86.9% | 81.4% | 77.0% |
| 2 | Central | Minneapolis | 86.1% | 79.7% | 75.6% |
| 3 | Lowry Hill | Minneapolis | 84.7% | 79.3% | 75.9% |
| 4 | Kingfield | Minneapolis | 84.4% | 77.6% | 73.6% |
| 5 | Lyndale | Minneapolis | 84.2% | 77.6% | 73.9% |
| 6 | Cooper | Minneapolis | 84.1% | 77.9% | 74.5% |
| 7 | Windom | Minneapolis | 83.0% | 76.6% | 72.5% |
| 8 | Dayton's Bluff | Minneapolis | 81.9% | 75.6% | 71.0% |
| 9 | University District | Minneapolis | 81.9% | 74.6% | 69.0% |
| 10 | Audubon Park | Minneapolis | 81.7% | 74.8% | 69.5% |
Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.
Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address. Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.
The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →
These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.
Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.
Where in or Around Minneapolis Would a Tapas Restaurant Make the Most Money?
Where a Tapas Restaurant would make the most money in or around Minneapolis comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
Whittier is ranked #1 for Tapas Restaurant survivability, at 86.9% Best and 81.4% Typical; Ventura Village is ranked last of the 64, at 60.7% Best and 56.6% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.
Where you sign the lease is a choice you can check against the published scores before you commit. Opening a Tapas Restaurant in Minneapolis requires careful location choice. Across the 64 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Tapas Restaurant lasts two or more years is 72.1% Typical. What makes a location ideal varies by business type: foot traffic patterns, competitor proximity, and consumer demographics all play different roles.
What Should I Consider When Opening a Tapas Restaurant in or Around Minneapolis?
When selecting a location for a Tapas Restaurant in or around Minneapolis, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. The single most important number in a location decision is the Revenue Capture Score, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. StreetSpring measures competition through a 30-factor framework. Competition density is not inherently negative: it often signals an established customer base. StreetSpring's proprietary algorithms power these predictions. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.
This can be summarized as:
Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business
Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. The live platform incorporates the most recent competitor, housing vacancy, and spending data for your exact address.
Where in or Around Minneapolis Should I Start a Tapas Restaurant?
The strongest survivability scores belong to Whittier, Central, and Lowry Hill, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Ventura Village, Elliot Park, and Macalester-Groveland. Market conditions are changing daily and it is best to use StreetSpring's most up-to-date data. Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.
Related Articles:
- Business Survivability Rankings: Minneapolis
- Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Minneapolis
- National City Survivability: Tapas Restaurant
- National Neighborhood Survivability: Tapas Restaurant
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Minneapolis to Open a Tapas Restaurant?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Tapas Restaurant in Minneapolis is Whittier, at 86.9% Best and 81.4% Typical, followed by Central and Lowry Hill. 48 of the 64 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.
However, market conditions change daily, and it's best to use StreetSpring's live data to check the Survivability Score for a specific address.
Can a Tapas Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in Minneapolis?
Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. Even neighborhoods with modest average scores can harbor exceptional individual locations. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.
How Often Are Tapas Restaurant Rankings in Minneapolis Updated?
StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in Minneapolis.
Is a Tapas Restaurant a Good Tenant for Minneapolis Landlords?
In Whittier, the projected chance that a new Tapas Restaurant lasts two or more years is 81.4% Typical and 86.9% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
Landlord Survivability Data for Tapas Restaurant in Minneapolis
Should you rent your storefront to a Tapas Restaurant? The answer depends heavily on your neighborhood. Whittier is ranked first, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 86.9% Best, followed by Central at 86.1% Best, and Lowry Hill at 84.7% Best. See which business types are most likely to succeed at your property address right now.
StreetSpring can give you the precise likelihood that hundreds of different businesses will last at an exact address.
Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around Minneapolis for My Business Overall?
You can see the best neighborhoods in or around Minneapolis to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Minneapolis.
Related Resources
- Business Survivability Rankings: Minneapolis: See how Tapas Restaurant compares to all other business types in Minneapolis
- Best Cities to Open a Tapas Restaurant in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Tapas Restaurant
- Business Survivability in Whittier, Minneapolis: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Central, Minneapolis: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Lowry Hill, Minneapolis: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood
Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for Minneapolis are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
View technical data for Minneapolis
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.