Survivability Rankings for Tattoo & Piercing Shop in Houston

StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of Houston neighborhoods to open a Tattoo & Piercing Shop, on Best, from Midtown (88.2% survival) to Medical Center Area.

•14 min read

By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: November 2026 | Methodology

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best, Typical and Worst: Best is the average chance of lasting two or more years for the better of two addresses picked at random in the place, in a smaller space; Typical is the average address; Worst is the same for the worse of two, in a larger space
  • #1 Neighborhood: Midtown: 88.2% Best, 82.3% Typical for Tattoo & Piercing Shop
  • The range inside Midtown: the best locations reach 89.0% and the most challenging sit at 60.2%, a spread of 28.8 points. Picking the neighborhood narrows the search; the specific address is what settles it
  • Neighborhoods at or above 70% Typical: 32 of 57 ranked
  • Average across the 57 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 70.6% for Tattoo & Piercing Shops
  • Most challenging area: Medical Center Area: 67.4% Best, 61.9% Typical
  • Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
  • Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →

Table of Contents

Summary

Opening a Tattoo & Piercing Shop in Houston? Our 2026 analysis identifies Midtown as the top location, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 88.2% Best and 82.3% Typical. The last-ranked neighborhood is Medical Center Area, at 67.4% Best and 61.9% Typical. Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address.


What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around Houston to Open a Tattoo & Piercing Shop?

Midtown ranks #1 of the 57 ranked neighborhoods in and around Houston for Tattoo & Piercing Shop survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 88.2% Best as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:

RankNeighborhoodMetroBestTypicalWorst
1MidtownHouston88.2%82.3%77.2%
2Neartown/MontroseHouston85.4%77.8%73.6%
3Gulfgate Riverview/Pine ValleyHouston84.6%77.2%72.8%
4SharpstownHouston84.2%76.4%71.3%
5Greater HeightsHouston83.7%75.3%69.4%
6GulftonHouston83.0%75.4%70.0%
7Fourth WardHouston82.7%76.7%72.8%
8Lawndale/WaysideHouston82.6%75.9%71.3%
9WestchaseHouston82.0%75.5%70.7%
10BinzHouston81.7%75.5%71.0%

Best and Worst are the average results for the better and the worse of two addresses picked at random in the place: a weighted average of every scored location in which the best locations count the most for Best and the weakest count the most for Worst. Typical is the average address. Best is shown for a smaller space (half the standard size) and Worst for a larger one (half again as large), at the metro's median asking rent, using the same rent rule as our tool; Typical is at the market rent.

Remember that a neighborhood average smooths over wide variation: your exact block could significantly outperform. Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.

The ranking runs on Best. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →

These figures assume a lease at the local market rate. The live tool adjusts the figure when you enter a lease that is cheaper or more expensive than that.

Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.


Where in or Around Houston Would a Tattoo & Piercing Shop Make the Most Money?

Where a Tattoo & Piercing Shop would make the most money in or around Houston comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.

Midtown is ranked #1 for Tattoo & Piercing Shop survivability, at 88.2% Best and 82.3% Typical; Medical Center Area is ranked last of the 57, at 67.4% Best and 61.9% Typical. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.

The rankings below show how far apart the neighborhoods of one city sit for the same business type. Opening a Tattoo & Piercing Shop in Houston requires careful location choice. Across the 57 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Tattoo & Piercing Shop lasts two or more years is 70.6% Typical. Survivability predictions are business-type-specific because consumer behavior differs fundamentally across categories.


What Should I Consider When Opening a Tattoo & Piercing Shop in or Around Houston?

When selecting a location for a Tattoo & Piercing Shop in or around Houston, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. StreetSpring has analyzed hundreds of thousands of business outcomes across major US metros. Some of the best-performing locations are surrounded by complementary competitors that drive foot traffic. Our prediction system is built from scratch using proprietary data pipelines and validated against actual business lifecycles. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.

This can be summarized as:

Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business

Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Real-time data from StreetSpring accounts for recent openings, closures, and seasonal shifts that static rankings cannot.


Where in or Around Houston Should I Start a Tattoo & Piercing Shop?

StreetSpring's analysis shows the best areas are Midtown, Neartown/Montrose, and Gulfgate Riverview/Pine Valley, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Medical Center Area, Addicks Park Ten, and Braeswood Place. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time. However, market conditions change daily, and it's best to use StreetSpring's live data to check the Survivability Score for a specific address.

Related Articles:


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Houston to Open a Tattoo & Piercing Shop?

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Tattoo & Piercing Shop in Houston is Midtown, at 88.2% Best and 82.3% Typical, followed by Neartown/Montrose and Gulfgate Riverview/Pine Valley. 32 of the 57 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% Typical.

Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.


Can a Tattoo & Piercing Shop Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in Houston?

Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.


How Often Are Tattoo & Piercing Shop Rankings in Houston Updated?

StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in Houston.


Is a Tattoo & Piercing Shop a Good Tenant for Houston Landlords?

In Midtown, the projected chance that a new Tattoo & Piercing Shop lasts two or more years is 82.3% Typical and 88.2% Best, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.

Landlord Survivability Data for Tattoo & Piercing Shop in Houston

From a risk-assessment perspective, a Tattoo & Piercing Shop tenant in Midtown, the top-ranked neighborhood, has a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 88.2% Best. Neartown/Montrose is at 85.4% Best, and Gulfgate Riverview/Pine Valley at 84.6% Best. Our tool shows the survivability outlook for any business type at your exact address, updated regularly.

StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.

Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around Houston for My Business Overall?

You can see the best neighborhoods in or around Houston to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Houston.


Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for Houston are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

View technical data for Houston

StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.