Survivability Rankings for Dance Club in Boston
StreetSpring's 2026 ranking of Boston neighborhoods to open a Dance Club, at a good address, from Davis Square (86.0% survival) to Beacon Hill (61.5%).
By Robert Koons | Last reviewed: October 2026 | Methodology
Quick Summary
- Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
- #1 Neighborhood: Davis Square: 86.0% at a good address, 81.1% at a typical address for Dance Club
- Neighborhoods at or above 70% at a typical address: 20 of 52 ranked
- Average across the 52 ranked neighborhoods (typical address): 68.8% for Dance Clubs
- Most challenging area: Beacon Hill: 61.5% at a good address, 55.6% at a typical address
- Revenue Capture Score: the most important factor in choosing a location, StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address
- Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →
Table of Contents
- Summary
- 10 Best Neighborhoods
- Where Would a Dance Club Make the Most Money?
- What Should I Consider?
- Where Should I Start?
- FAQ: Best Neighborhoods
- FAQ: Can a Dance Club Succeed in Lower-Ranked Areas?
- FAQ: How Often Are Rankings Updated?
- FAQ: Is a Dance Club a Good Tenant?
- Landlord Survivability Data
- Best Neighborhoods for Any Business
Summary
Opening a Dance Club in Boston? Our 2026 analysis identifies Davis Square as the top location, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 86.0% at a good address and 81.1% at a typical address. Its highest scored address is at 86.0% and its lowest at 63.5%. The last-ranked neighborhood is Beacon Hill, at 61.5% at a good address and 55.6% at a typical address. Market conditions are changing daily and it is best to use StreetSpring's most up-to-date data.
What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around Boston to Open a Dance Club?
Davis Square ranks #1 of the 52 ranked neighborhoods in and around Boston for Dance Club survivability, with a projected chance of lasting two or more years of 86.0% at a good address as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:
| Rank | Neighborhood | Metro | At a good address | Average (typical address) | Best Locations | Challenging Locations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davis Square | Boston | 86.0% | 81.1% | 86.0% | 63.5% |
| 2 | Magoun Square | Boston | 85.6% | 84.1% | 86.0% | 74.3% |
| 3 | Porter Square | Boston | 85.6% | 82.1% | 85.6% | 73.0% |
| 4 | Assembly Square | Boston | 85.6% | 80.7% | 85.6% | 58.1% |
| 5 | Ball Square | Boston | 85.6% | 80.6% | 86.0% | 69.4% |
| 6 | North Cambridge | Boston | 85.6% | 79.2% | 86.0% | 55.4% |
| 7 | Teele Square | Boston | 85.2% | 80.8% | 85.6% | 72.5% |
| 8 | East Somerville | Boston | 85.0% | 78.6% | 85.6% | 61.7% |
| 9 | Winter Hill | Boston | 84.6% | 79.7% | 85.6% | 60.8% |
| 10 | Spring Hill | Boston | 84.3% | 78.9% | 85.6% | 53.6% |
Neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation: always check your specific address. For the most accurate predictions, always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform.
The ranking runs on the good-address figure (the 90th percentile of the scored addresses in each neighborhood). Average is the typical address; Best and Challenging Locations are the highest and lowest scored address in the neighborhood. Every figure is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, as printed in the linked file. See our full methodology →
Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.
Available Dance Club space we track in Boston
As of our 2026-08-31 snapshot we track 9 available listings that could suit a Dance Club in 5 of the 10 highest-ranked areas. Teele Square (rank 7) has the most, with 3. We track none in Magoun Square, Porter Square, Ball Square and Winter Hill and 1 more. Counts and ranges are by area only; no individual address or score is shown here.
| Area | Rank | Available listings we track | For lease | Asking rent, $/sq ft/yr (median, middle half) | Median size, sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Square | 1 | 1 | 0 | not enough listings | not enough listings |
| Assembly Square | 4 | 2 | 1 | not enough listings | not enough listings |
| North Cambridge | 6 | 2 | 0 | not enough listings | not enough listings |
| Teele Square | 7 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 1,200 |
| East Somerville | 8 | 1 | 1 | not enough listings | not enough listings |
Who is listing Dance Club space in these areas
Across the 10 highest-ranked areas, 9 agents hold matching listings we track. The firms with the most matching listings are Boston Realty Advisors (2), Atlantic Capital Partners (1), Atlantic Realty Services (1), Gibson Sotheby's International Realty (1) and Hunneman (1). The busiest single agent holds 1 of the 9 listings (11%), so this market is spread across many agents.
Inside Boston: where a Dance Club does better and worse
Davis Square (rank 1) comes to 81.1% at a typical address (average) and Beacon Hill (rank 52, the last-ranked area) to 55.6% at a typical address (average), a gap of 25.5 points.
The widest range inside one of the 10 highest-ranked areas is in Spring Hill: its best locations reach 85.6% while its most challenging sit at 53.6%, a spread of 32.0 points. That is wider than the 25.5 point gap between the first and last-ranked areas.
What differs between the two groups in our data: competitors counted nearby 0.0 in the five highest-ranked areas against 1.4 in the five lowest-ranked. These are differences we observe, not a ranking of causes; the location score weighs many inputs together.
Across the 17 areas where we track at least three matching leases, higher-ranked areas tend to have lower asking rents.
Where in or Around Boston Would a Dance Club Make the Most Money?
Where a Dance Club would make the most money in or around Boston comes down to the exact address. The Revenue Capture Score is the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's proprietary estimate of the revenue a business can capture at a specific address.
Davis Square is ranked #1 for Dance Club survivability, at 86.0% at a good address and 81.1% at a typical address; Beacon Hill is ranked last of the 52, at 61.5% at a good address and 55.6% at a typical address. Revenue at a specific storefront is what the Revenue Capture Score estimates, so check it for each address you are weighing.
Your choice of location is one of the few business decisions you can test against data before you commit. Opening a Dance Club in Boston requires careful location choice. Across the 52 ranked neighborhoods, the average projected chance that a new Dance Club lasts two or more years is 68.8% at a typical address. Different business types will have different forecasted spend than others, and all of those would have different projections for each location.
What Should I Consider When Opening a Dance Club in or Around Boston?
When selecting a location for a Dance Club in or around Boston, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. StreetSpring's proprietary Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when choosing where to open. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. We incorporate data from thousands of neighborhoods and hundreds of thousands of individual businesses. Clustering works when it draws more customers to the area than any single business could alone. Every score is produced by our in-house models, trained on 570,000+ real business outcomes. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool.
This can be summarized as:
Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business
Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Real-time data from StreetSpring accounts for recent openings, closures, and seasonal shifts that static rankings cannot.
Where in or Around Boston Should I Start a Dance Club?
The highest-performing areas for this business type are Davis Square, Magoun Square, and Porter Square, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Beacon Hill, Back Bay, and Chinatown. These rankings are based on the latest available data; check StreetSpring for real-time updates. Our live tool reflects the latest competitive landscape: these static rankings may already be slightly out of date.
Related Articles:
- Business Survivability Rankings: Boston
- Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Boston
- National City Survivability: Dance Club
- National Neighborhood Survivability: Dance Club
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Boston to Open a Dance Club?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Dance Club in Boston is Davis Square, at 86.0% at a good address and 81.1% at a typical address, followed by Magoun Square and Porter Square. 20 of the 52 ranked neighborhoods are at or above 70% at a typical address.
Real-time data from StreetSpring accounts for recent openings, closures, and seasonal shifts that static rankings cannot.
Can a Dance Club Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in Boston?
Yes, neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. These averages are directional, not definitive; the best decision comes from analyzing your specific storefront. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.
How Often Are Dance Club Rankings in Boston Updated?
StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in Boston.
Is a Dance Club a Good Tenant for Boston Landlords?
In Davis Square, the projected chance that a new Dance Club lasts two or more years is 81.1% at a typical address and 86.0% at a good address, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
Landlord Survivability Data for Dance Club in Boston
The data tells a clear story for Dance Club tenants across Boston's top neighborhoods. Davis Square leads at 81.1% at a typical address, with its best scored address at 86.0%. Magoun Square is at 84.1% at a typical address, and Porter Square at 82.1% at a typical address. See which business types are most likely to succeed at your property address right now.
StreetSpring's predictions are granular enough to distinguish between two storefronts on the same block.
Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around Boston for My Business Overall?
You can see the best neighborhoods in or around Boston to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Boston.
Related Resources
- Business Survivability Rankings: Boston: See how Dance Club compares to all other business types in Boston
- Best Cities to Open a Dance Club in the US: National city-level survivability rankings for Dance Club
- Business Survivability in Davis Square, Boston: All business types ranked in the #1 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Magoun Square, Boston: All business types ranked in the #2 neighborhood
- Business Survivability in Porter Square, Boston: All business types ranked in the #3 neighborhood
Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for Boston are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
View technical data for Boston
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and walkability data, so the live score may differ from the figures shown here.