Business Survivability in North Side, Dallas

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in North Side is an Eye Care Center with a 85.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average.

•13 min read

Quick Summary

  • Survivability Score: the projected chance a business type lasts two or more years at a specific address
  • Best business: an Eye Care Center in North Side (85.4% average survival rate, 90.0% at best locations)
  • Neighborhood rank: #1 of 28 neighborhoods in and around Dallas
  • Neighborhood average: 80.9% two-year survival across the business types ranked here
  • Coverage: This ranking carries one row per business type and neighborhood. Its score is the projected chance of lasting two or more years, averaged across the price points StreetSpring scores separately in the tool (most types have 5). The 10 business types here are base types; the tool offers 500+ business types, counting each type at each of its price points.
  • Rankings updated quarterly with latest market data
  • Detailed methodology

Last reviewed: October 2026 by Robert Koons, Founder & CEO, StreetSpring

In this article:

Summary

StreetSpring's 2026 analysis finds that the best business to open in North Side is an Eye Care Center with a 85.4% chance of surviving at least 2 years across the neighborhood on average, with the best locations offering a 90.0% chance; next is a Dentist Office with a 84.4% chance, followed by an Acupuncture Clinic with a 83.9% chance.


Is North Side a good place to start a business?

In Dallas's survivability rankings, North Side comes in at #1 of 28 neighborhoods, with an average Survivability Score of 80.9% across the business types ranked there.

  • At its best addresses in North Side, the top-ranked business type scores 4.6 points above its own average in the neighborhood.
  • Yet the same categories that score highest in North Side can underperform significantly at the wrong address. Location precision within the neighborhood matters as much as choosing the neighborhood itself.
  • With 94.8% of the local population employed, North Side presents a stable consumer base: particularly for food, beverage, and service businesses that depend on repeat discretionary spending.

Employment and housing vacancy figures sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.


How can you find the best location to open a business in North Side?

StreetSpring's address-level analysis reveals which specific storefronts in North Side offer the strongest survivability odds for your business type. Here is the top survivability address for an Eye Care Center in North Side, per StreetSpring's 2026 model:

Loading live map preview...

The highlighted area represents the address in North Side that StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks highest for an Eye Care Center survivability. StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. StreetSpring's scoring incorporates hundreds of inputs, including competitive quality and density, projected consumer spending, Revenue Capture Score, and local demand patterns.

Check if this location is still available →


What are the best businesses to open in North Side?

#Business typeChance of lasting two or more years at a good address
1Eye Care Center90.0%
2Dentist Office89.6%
3Acupuncture Clinic89.6%
4Physical Therapy Clinic89.6%
8Veterinary Clinic87.9%
9Day Care Center86.0%
10Dance Club86.0%
11Chicken Shop85.0%
12Salad Shop85.0%
13Grocery Store85.0%

Ties at a good address: Dentist Office, Acupuncture Clinic and Physical Therapy Clinic are tied; Day Care Center and Dance Club are tied; Chicken Shop, Salad Shop and Grocery Store are tied. A tie is a tie: the rank column is the published file's order, which looks at the average and the best address next.

The rank column is the published file's rank within this place; a skipped number is a business type the file ranks here that this list leaves out to keep any one business family from filling it.

Highest Survivability in North Side

  • #1 Eye Care Center is ranked #1 for top businesses to open in North Side: 85.4% chance on average, best at 90.0%, challenging at 70.4%.
  • #2 Dentist Office: 84.4% on average across North Side; best at 90.0%, challenging at 67.9%.
  • #3 Opening an Acupuncture Clinic in North Side shows 83.9% average survivability. Top locations reach 90.0%; lower-end sites show 66.2%.
  • #4 Physical Therapy Clinic (Ranked #4): 83.8% average in North Side. Best-case storefronts: 90.0%. Challenging locations: 66.2%.
  • #8 Veterinary Clinic is ranked #8 for top businesses to open in North Side: 79.2% chance on average, best at 87.9%, challenging at 64.9%.

Strong Performers in North Side

  • #9 Day Care Center: 82.4% on average across North Side; best at 86.0%, challenging at 70.7%.
  • #10 Opening a Dance Club in North Side shows 81.9% average survivability. Top locations reach 86.0%; lower-end sites show 66.6%.
  • #11 Chicken Shop (Ranked #11): 82.1% average in North Side. Best-case storefronts: 85.0%. Challenging locations: 73.8%.
  • #12 Salad Shop is ranked #12 for top businesses to open in North Side: 82.1% chance on average, best at 85.0%, challenging at 73.8%.
  • #13 Grocery Store: 82.0% on average across North Side; best at 85.0%, challenging at 72.4%.

Top 3 Compared Nationally


How much money could a business in North Side make?

Best location vs. average location

Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, identifying the optimal address for your business type in North Side starts with the Revenue Capture Score, the most important factor in choosing a location: StreetSpring's estimate of the revenue a business can capture at that address.

How StreetSpring calculates location value

  • The right address for one business type may be the wrong one for another: always evaluate fit for your specific concept.
  • A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
  • StreetSpring's Revenue Capture Score, the revenue a business can capture at a specific address, is the factor that matters most when comparing locations.
  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location.

What businesses should open next in North Side?

The top businesses to open next in North Side:

  • Eye Care Centers: 85.4% average survival rate, 90.0% at the best address
  • Dentist Offices: 84.4% average survival rate
  • Acupuncture Clinics: 83.9% average survival rate

StreetSpring's survivability scores are updated regularly, so the most accurate prediction for your exact storefront is always available in the live tool. The model draws from 100+ location-specific factors to generate each survivability score. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. A housing vacancy rate of 7.4% means the Census estimates that share of North Side's homes and apartments to be vacant; the model reads it as one input among many. New competitors open and close every week, changing the survivability landscape for every address in North Side. StreetSpring's regular updates mean you can always see the current score for any available storefront.

See the Survivability Score for your new business

Related Articles:

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are the most common questions about opening a business in North Side.


What type of business should you rent your North Side storefront to?

According to StreetSpring's 2026 data, the strongest tenant types for a storefront in North Side are Eye Care Centers, Dentist Offices, and Acupuncture Clinics.

  • A great product in the wrong location will underperform; an average product in the right location can thrive.
  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location. StreetSpring allows property owners to evaluate any address against 500+ business types, so you can prioritize the categories that score highest at your specific location.

Related: See How Landlord Representatives in Dallas Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity


Should you rent your North Side storefront to an Eye Care Center?

StreetSpring's data confirms an Eye Care Center as the highest-survivability tenant type for North Side. The best addresses show a 90.0% chance of lasting more than 2 years; less optimal addresses score around 70.4%.

  • StreetSpring scores survivability down to the exact storefront location.

What should I consider when opening a business in North Side?

When selecting a location in North Side it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score.

  • Revenue Capture Score is the top factor to weigh before signing a lease, because it measures how much of the local customer spending a business at that address can win.
  • Each forecast is specific to the exact address and business type, generated by StreetSpring's internally developed prediction engine.
  • The most current survivability data for North Side is on StreetSpring, and a free 10-minute trial is enough to check your specific address.

See the best place for your business at StreetSpring.


StreetSpring analyzes millions of data points with AI to forecast business survivability. Aggregated survivability rankings for Dallas are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.

Full dataset for Dallas: /resources/data/dallas-survivability-scores-2026.csv: includes all business subtypes, all neighborhoods, survivability scores, and tier assignments. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.