Survivability Rankings for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in Atlanta
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis ranks the best and worst neighborhoods in Atlanta to open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant, from High Point (58% survival) t...
By Bobby Koons | Last reviewed: May 2, 2026 | New data weekly | Methodology
Quick Summary
- #1 Neighborhood: High Point — 58% average survivability for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant
- Neighborhoods at or above 70%: 0 of 31 analyzed
- City-wide average: 50% for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurants
- Most challenging area: Springlake at 40%
- Revenue advantage (top vs. avg location): ~14.5% more expected revenue in High Point
- Data freshness: 2026 data · Full methodology →
Table of Contents
- Summary
- 10 Best Neighborhoods
- Where Would a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Make the Most Money?
- What Should I Consider?
- Where Should I Start?
- FAQ: Best Neighborhoods
- FAQ: Can a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Areas?
- FAQ: How Often Are Rankings Updated?
- FAQ: Is a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant a Good Tenant?
- Landlord Survivability Data
- Best Neighborhoods for Any Business
Summary
StreetSpring's 2026 analysis shows the best neighborhood in and around Atlanta to open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant is High Point with 58% average chance of surviving more than 2 years, with the best locations offering 59% and the most challenging locations in High Point at 55%. The worst neighborhoods include Springlake with 40% average chance. For the most current predictions, visit StreetSpring to analyze your specific location in real-time.
What Are the 10 Best Neighborhoods in and Around Atlanta to Open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
High Point ranks #1 of 31 neighborhoods analyzed in and around Atlanta for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant survivability with a score of 58% as of 2026. The top 10 neighborhoods are:
Why these rankings reflect real survival outcomes
| Rank | Neighborhood | Best Locations | Average Locations | Challenging Locations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point | 56.0% – 60.0% | 56.1% – 59.8% | 54.0% – 58.0% |
| 2 | Joyland | 53.0% – 57.0% | 54.5% – 58.2% | 55.0% – 59.0% |
| 3 | Downtown | 61.0% – 65.0% | 54.4% – 58.1% | 47.0% – 51.0% |
| 4 | Pittsburgh | 57.0% – 61.0% | 54.3% – 58.0% | 50.0% – 54.0% |
| 5 | Perkerson | 64.0% – 68.0% | 53.8% – 57.5% | 45.0% – 49.0% |
| 6 | West End | 56.0% – 60.0% | 52.8% – 56.5% | 48.0% – 52.0% |
| 7 | Lenox | 56.0% – 60.0% | 52.7% – 56.4% | 51.0% – 55.0% |
| 8 | Blandtown | 56.0% – 60.0% | 52.5% – 56.2% | 44.0% – 48.0% |
| 9 | Lindbergh | 57.0% – 61.0% | 52.5% – 56.2% | 44.0% – 48.0% |
| 10 | Capitol View | 54.0% – 58.0% | 51.8% – 55.5% | 48.0% – 52.0% |
Notable runners-up worth a second look
Location-level factors like visibility and adjacent tenants can override neighborhood-level trends. Neighborhood rankings are useful, but the exact odds for your location can only be seen by running a current survivability check in StreetSpring.
Survivability ranges reflect best and worst storefront conditions within each neighborhood. See our full methodology →
Try StreetSpring to see if this location is still the best and see if there are locations to rent in this area right now.
Where in or Around Atlanta Would a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Make the Most Money?
In High Point, the best possible location offers the opportunity of making ~14.5% more than the average location in or around Atlanta.
On the other hand, in Springlake, the worst possible location could result in making ~19.5% less than the average location in the city.
Location selection is the most consequential decision any new business owner makes. Opening a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in Atlanta requires careful location choice. Across 31 neighborhoods analyzed, the overall average survival chance for a new Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant is 50% for lasting more than 2 years — due to a combination of many factors across competition, consumer spending, and location dynamics. Two businesses on the same block can have very different survivability scores depending on their category.
What Should I Consider When Opening a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in or Around Atlanta?
When selecting a location for a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in or around Atlanta, it is crucial to select a location with a very high Survivability Score. No other single metric predicts business longevity as reliably as Revenue Capture Score. StreetSpring computes this by projecting the business's market share, which is based on the quality and quantity of primary, secondary, and tertiary competitors. StreetSpring measures competition through a 30-factor framework. Our data shows that businesses in moderately competitive clusters survive longer than isolated storefronts on average. Our prediction system is built from scratch using proprietary data pipelines and validated against actual business lifecycles.
| Consideration | Common pitfall | What to verify before signing |
|---|---|---|
| Permits & licensing | Assuming a 30-day permit timeline, hitting 90+ days, paying rent on a non-operating storefront. | Call the local zoning office before signing. Confirm your use is already permitted; if not, factor a 2-3 month variance timeline. |
| Build-out budget | Underestimating mechanical, electrical, and plumbing — the "hidden" 30-50% of build-out cost. | Get 3 quotes from licensed contractors and pad budget by +20% for surprises. Confirm landlord TI allowance in writing. |
| Lease term | Locking into 7-10 years without break clauses, then needing to relocate after year 2. | Negotiate a relocation or termination clause. Confirm assignment + sublease rights are in writing. |
This can be summarized as:
Revenue Capture Score = Projected Market Share × Forecasted Spend on Specific Business
Related: Survivability Score: How We Calculate It & Why It Matters
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and foot traffic data. Real-time data from StreetSpring accounts for recent openings, closures, and seasonal shifts that static rankings cannot.
Where in or Around Atlanta Should I Start a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
The highest-performing areas for this business type are High Point, Joyland, and Downtown, while the most challenging neighborhoods would be Springlake, Old Decatur, and Grant Park. However, individual locations vary widely, and even in lower-scoring neighborhoods there are pockets that perform exceptionally well. Static rankings provide a useful baseline, but the live tool captures changes that have occurred since publication.
Related Articles:
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Atlanta to Open a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant?
Based on StreetSpring's 2026 analysis, the top neighborhood for a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in Atlanta is High Point with 58% average survivability, followed by Joyland and Downtown. 0 of 31 neighborhoods analyzed exceed 70% two-year survival.
StreetSpring refreshes survivability data continuously — check the tool for the most current score at any address.
Can a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Succeed in Lower-Ranked Neighborhoods in Atlanta?
Yes — neighborhood averages mask significant block-by-block variation. Even in neighborhoods ranked outside the top 10, individual storefronts with strong foot traffic, low direct competition, and favorable lease terms can outperform the area average. A low-ranking neighborhood can still contain high-potential storefronts — the address matters most. Always check your specific address in StreetSpring's live platform for the most accurate prediction.
How Often Are Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant Rankings in Atlanta Updated?
StreetSpring recalculates survivability scores regularly using the latest competitive, demographic, and foot traffic data. Rankings are updated quarterly; the live tool always reflects the most current predictions for any address in Atlanta.
Is a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant a Good Tenant for Atlanta Landlords?
In High Point, StreetSpring forecasts a 56.1% – 59.8% average chance for a new Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant to survive more than 2 years, depending on the exact storefront. Check the current Survivability Score for any address instantly.
Landlord Survivability Data for Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant in Atlanta
For landlords evaluating tenant applications, StreetSpring's data provides a clear comparison across the top neighborhoods. In High Point, a Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant has a 56.1% – 59.8% average chance of surviving more than 2 years. In Joyland, the range shifts to 54.5% – 58.2%, and in Downtown, it is 54.4% – 58.1%. Get a live Survivability Score for your specific storefront at no cost.
StreetSpring analyzes your specific address against comparable businesses to forecast success.
Related: How Landlord Representatives Can Reduce Vacancy & Increase Tenant Longevity
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in or Around Atlanta for My Business Overall?
You can see the best neighborhoods in or around Atlanta to open any type of business in our article Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Atlanta.
Technical note: Aggregated survivability rankings for Atlanta are available in machine-readable format for research and integration purposes.
View technical data for Atlanta
StreetSpring recalculates survivability using the latest competitive, demographic, and foot traffic data, so the live score may differ from the static ranges shown here.
Visual Data
Related Resources
Related:
- Business Survivability Rankings: Atlanta
- Neighborhood Survivability Rankings: Atlanta
- Business Survivability in Adair Park, Atlanta
- Survivability Rankings for Acupuncture Clinic in Atlanta
- Survivability Rankings for Afghan Restaurant in Atlanta