Covering the St. Louis metro. No account, no paywall, nothing to buy. Built for anyone deciding where to open, and for the people who advise them.
The projected chance that a specific business type lasts two or more years at a specific address.
Most people choose a location on rent, on a walk-through, and on a feeling about foot traffic. Those are the things you can see standing on the sidewalk. What you cannot see is whether that block has actually supported your kind of business over time, or whether the businesses that lasted there were a different kind entirely.
That question is answerable before a lease is signed, and it is what this research covers for St. Louis.
Across 61 ranked St. Louis neighborhoods, the projected chance of lasting two or more years at a good address runs from 56.4% to 84.0%† for Coffee Shop, a spread of 27.6† percentage points, and from 73.3% to 84.6% for Jewelry Store, a spread of only 11.3, the narrowest fully measured range in St. Louis (section 3 says what that means). The address matters for both, and far more for one than for the other.
This is the single most useful thing to tell someone early. It tells them how much of their energy belongs on the site search.
| Business type | Good-address range across ranked St. Louis neighborhoods | Spread | How St. Louis ranks (of 22 metros compared) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Shop | 56.4% to 84.0%† | 27.6† pp | #17 of 22 metros |
| Grocery Store | 57.4% to 84.2% | 26.8 pp | #9 of 22 metros |
| Tea Shop | 57.9% to 84.2% | 26.3 pp | #8 of 22 metros |
| Juices, Smoothies & Acai | 56.9% to 83.2% | 26.3 pp | #8 of 22 metros |
| Watch Store / Repair | 58.4% to 84.6% | 26.2 pp | #7 of 22 metros |
A range is fully measured when neither end draws on a scored location sitting at the highest or lowest figure the national file gives that business type in St. Louis. 93 of the 129 business types ranked across St. Louis neighborhoods qualify. A range that reaches either limit is measured only up to that limit, so it could be wider than it prints, and it is left out of this table.
| Business type | Good-address range across ranked St. Louis neighborhoods | Spread | How St. Louis ranks (of 22 metros compared) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jewelry Store | 73.3% to 84.6% | 11.3 pp | #10 of 22 metros |
| Boutique | 72.4% to 84.6% | 12.2 pp | #10 of 22 metros |
| Smoke Shop | 67.9% to 84.6% | 16.7 pp | #9 of 22 metros |
| Dance & Night Clubs | 68.1% to 85.1% | 17.0 pp | #7 of 22 metros |
| Brewery | 66.1% to 83.1% | 17.0 pp | #7 of 22 metros |
Business types that share every figure in a row are shown together, never cut by name.
† the highest figure the national file gives that business type anywhere in St. Louis. Ranked neighborhoods can share it, and a range or spread that reaches it is measured up to that limit, not beyond it.
| Business type | St. Louis at a good address | Typical address | How St. Louis ranks (of 22 metros compared) | Against the top other metro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Restaurant | 81.8% | 69.6% | #6 of 22 metros | behind by 1.3 pts |
| Steakhouse | 81.8% | 69.5% | #6 of 22 metros | behind by 1.3 pts |
| Mexican Restaurant | 81.8% | 69.4% | #6 of 22 metros | behind by 1.3 pts |
| Dance & Night Clubs | 83.8% | 71.4% | #7 of 22 metros | behind by 1.3 pts |
| Day Care Center | 83.8% | 71.1% | #7 of 22 metros | behind by 1.3 pts |
Across 61 ranked St. Louis neighborhoods, Bevo Mill ranks first, at 84.1% projected two-year survival at a good address (78.2% at a typical address). Hamilton Heights ranks last, at 67.4% (59.9% at a typical address).
Averages hide the thing that matters. A single block can beat an entire neighborhood's ranking. Use the neighborhood view to narrow a search, not to rule an area out.
The model is trained on 570,000+ historical business outcomes across 24 U.S. metros and weighs 100+ location factors. The most important number in a location decision is our proprietary Revenue Capture Score: the revenue a business can capture at that address, from its projected market share against forecasted local spend. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The figures on this page come from the published files, which carry one figure per base business type, averaged across its price points.
Data version 2026.10.05 (as of 2026-10-05). Geographic scope: the St. Louis metro area, 78 neighborhoods. "At a good address" is the 90th percentile of a neighborhood's scored locations, the figure the files rank on; ranks against other metros count the 22 metros compared, in the national file's own order.
This page is free and open on purpose. If it would be useful to the people you serve, you are welcome to share it, add it to a resource list, or use it in advising. Nothing is expected in return.
Business Planning, Market Research, Site Selection, or Starting a Business.
If you are starting a business here, these are the people to talk to before you talk to us:
I am Bobby, the founder. I built StreetSpring after watching good operators sign leases on blocks that had never supported their kind of business. If you want the PDF, want to book a session, or think something on this page is wrong, write to me directly.
Bobby | StreetSpring