Free resource · Washington DC

Free Washington DC business-location research for entrepreneurs

Covering the Washington DC metro, including Arlington and Alexandria. No account, no paywall, nothing to buy. Built for anyone deciding where to open, and for the people who advise them.

What the Survivability Score measures

The projected chance that a specific business type lasts two or more years at a specific address.

The decision this is meant to help with

Most people choose a location on rent, on a walk-through, and on a feeling about foot traffic. Those are the things you can see standing on the sidewalk. What you cannot see is whether that block has actually supported your kind of business over time, or whether the businesses that lasted there were a different kind entirely.

That question is answerable before a lease is signed, and it is what this research covers for Washington DC.

Five things the Washington DC data shows

1. Location matters more for some businesses than others

Across 129 ranked Washington DC neighborhoods, the projected chance of lasting two or more years at a good address runs from 54.5% to 85.6% for Day Care Center, a spread of 31.1 percentage points, and from 66.0% to 83.6% for Massage Therapy, a spread of 17.6, the narrowest fully measured range in Washington DC (section 3 says what that means). The address matters more for one than for the other.

This is the single most useful thing to tell someone early. It tells them how much of their energy belongs on the site search.

2. The businesses where the address matters most in Washington DC

Business typeGood-address range across ranked Washington DC neighborhoodsSpreadHow Washington DC ranks (of 22 metros compared)
Day Care Center54.5% to 85.6%31.1 pp#9 of 22 metros
Watch Store / Repair53.5% to 84.6%31.1 pp#9 of 22 metros
Music Store54.0% to 84.6%30.6 pp#9 of 22 metros
Home Goods Store54.8% to 84.6%29.8 pp#8 of 22 metros
Home Improvement54.8% to 84.6%29.8 pp#9 of 22 metros

3. The narrowest fully measured ranges in Washington DC

A range is fully measured when neither end draws on a scored location sitting at the highest or lowest figure the national file gives that business type in Washington DC. 11 of the 129 business types ranked across Washington DC neighborhoods qualify. A range that reaches either limit is measured only up to that limit, so it could be wider than it prints, and it is left out of this table.

Business typeGood-address range across ranked Washington DC neighborhoodsSpreadHow Washington DC ranks (of 22 metros compared)
Massage Therapy66.0% to 83.6%17.6 pp#8 of 22 metros
Dentist71.7% to 89.6%17.9 pp#8 of 22 metros
Physical Therapy71.7% to 89.6%17.9 pp#8 of 22 metros
Acupuncture70.9% to 89.6%18.7 pp#10 of 22 metros
Dermatology70.9% to 89.6%18.7 pp#9 of 22 metros
Psychiatrists & Psychologists70.9% to 89.6%18.7 pp#10 of 22 metros

Business types that share every figure in a row are shown together, never cut by name.

4. The business types where Washington DC ranks highest against other metros

Business typeWashington DC at a good addressTypical addressHow Washington DC ranks (of 22 metros compared)Against the top other metro
Cafe83.5%71.2%#3 of 22 metroslevel
Coffee Shop83.5%70.7%#3 of 22 metroslevel
Convenience Store84.1%70.4%#4 of 22 metrosbehind by 0.4 pts
Bar83.1%71.3%#4 of 22 metrosbehind by 0.9 pts
Laundromat83.1%67.4%#5 of 22 metrosbehind by 0.9 pts

5. The neighborhood picture

Across 129 ranked Washington DC neighborhoods, U Street Corridor and 3 others share the top figure, 84.4% projected two-year survival at a good address; the file ranks U Street Corridor first of them (83.2% at a typical address). Tara-Leeway Heights ranks last, at 60.9% (54.7% at a typical address).

Averages hide the thing that matters. A single block can beat an entire neighborhood's ranking. Use the neighborhood view to narrow a search, not to rule an area out.

What is free here

How advisors and program staff use this

Methodology, and what this is not

The model is trained on 570,000+ historical business outcomes across 24 U.S. metros and weighs 100+ location factors. The most important number in a location decision is our proprietary Revenue Capture Score: the revenue a business can capture at that address, from its projected market share against forecasted local spend. StreetSpring scores 500+ business types: 153 base business types, most of them at 5 price points, which is 569 type-and-price combinations you can choose in the tool. The figures on this page come from the published files, which carry one figure per base business type, averaged across its price points.

Data version 2026.10.05 (as of 2026-10-05). Geographic scope: the Washington DC metro area, 140 neighborhoods. "At a good address" is the 90th percentile of a neighborhood's scored locations, the figure the files rank on; ranks against other metros count the 22 metros compared, in the national file's own order.

This is decision support, not a guarantee. A projected two-year survival figure is a probability drawn from how comparable businesses have performed at comparable locations. It does not account for the operator, the concept, the capital behind it, or the lease terms, and no location score can promise a business will succeed or predict that one will fail. Treat it as one input among several.

For chambers, EDOs, libraries, and business-support organizations

This page is free and open on purpose. If it would be useful to the people you serve, you are welcome to share it, add it to a resource list, or use it in advising. Nothing is expected in return.

Ready-to-use description

StreetSpring publishes free neighborhood-level research on how likely different business types are to last at least two years in Washington DC. It covers 140 neighborhoods and 146 business types, updates as the underlying data does, and needs no account to read.

Direct link

https://streetspring.com/partners/washington-dc.html

Where it tends to fit

Business Planning, Market Research, Site Selection, or Starting a Business.

Also available at no cost

Washington DC organizations worth knowing

If you are starting a business here, these are the people to talk to before you talk to us:

Contact

I am Bobby, the founder. I built StreetSpring after watching good operators sign leases on blocks that had never supported their kind of business. If you want the PDF, want to book a session, or think something on this page is wrong, write to me directly.

Bobby | StreetSpring

Data version 2026.10.05 (as of 2026-10-05). Neighborhood and business-type figures from the published Washington DC file and the national file. Survivability is shown throughout as the projected chance of lasting two or more years. Aggregate results only, no address-level data.